event burgee venue burgee

THRASH 2018 Round the Buoys Racing

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Results are final as of 17:54 on April 22, 2018

M242 Division

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st M242 Jeremy Smith / Michael Clements Star Point (RVYC Club Grey Boat) 304 Martin 242   1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 9.0
2nd M242 Liane Kern Crantini 11 Martin 242   3.0 1.0 4.0 (6.0 DNF) 3.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 28.0 22.0
3rd M242 Tod Gilbert Mongoose 260 Martin 242   4.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 (7.0) 2.0 4.0 32.0 25.0
4th M242 Luke Acker No Worries 266 Martin 242   5.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 (8.0) 6.0 8.0 7.0 40.0 32.0
5th M242 Ken Machtley Treachery 267 Martin 242   2.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 (9.0) 45.0 36.0
6th M242 Judith Neville Haggis 139 Martin 242   (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 50.0 40.0
7th M242 Tara Smith Min of Mine 215 Martin 242   6.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 55.0 45.0
8th M242 Kirk Westergaard/Al Carley White Noise 257 Martin 242   8.0 DNF (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 6.0 3.0 59.0 49.0
9th M242 Jenn Potter Dark Horse 157 Martin 242   (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 75.0 65.0

Melges 24 Division

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Melges 24 Kevin Welch MiKEY Red 835 Melges 24   2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (6.0) 15.0 9.0
2nd Melges 24 Richard Clarke MiKEY Black 838 Melges 24   1.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 15.0 12.0
3rd Melges 24 Wet Coast Sailing Team Sunnyvale CAN 151 Melges 24   3.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 (10.0) 7.0 1.0 30.0 20.0
4th Melges 24 Sophie Stukas It was a Dark and Stormy Night Can591 Melges 24   5.0 (6.0) 2.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 31.0 25.0
5th Melges 24 Kirk Palmer Light Scout 222 Melges 24   4.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 (7.0) 33.0 26.0
6th Melges 24 Britten / Grandizo Full Circle 415 Melges 24   6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (11.0) 8.0 2.0 42.0 31.0
7th Melges 24 Smith/Galbraith Lekker CAN 371 Melges 24   7.0 7.0 (12.0 DNF) 11.0 DNS 2.0 6.0 5.0 50.0 38.0
8th Melges 24 Maura Dewey Gravy 246 Melges 24   (11.0 DNS) 10.0 8.0 11.0 DNF 7.0 5.0 8.0 60.0 49.0
9th Melges 24 H. Owen Squib Cakes 80 Melges 24   9.0 (11.0) 7.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 60.0 49.0
10th Melges 24 Duncan Stamper/Mark Malleson Goes to Eleven CAN 11 Melges 24   8.0 8.0 10.0 8.0 6.0 (11.0) 10.0 61.0 50.0
11th Melges 24 Dunnery Best Sheva 606 Melges 24   10.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 (11.0) 67.0 56.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 10
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 11

rvyc.bc.ca
[email protected]

rvyc.bc.ca
[email protected]

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com

Sailwave results for THRASH 2018 Round the Buoys Racing at Royal Victoria Yacht Club 2018
event burgee venue burgee

THRASH 2018 Round the Buoys Racing

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Results are final as of 18:06 on April 22, 2018

Div 1 Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Div 1 Simon Walker Caliente 29911 Hotfoot 27 153 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 21.0 17.0
2nd Div 1 Tim Knight Xcitable 441 J-80 129 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 (6.0) 5.0 25.0 19.0
3rd Div 1 Paul Betts Road Kill 1269 J 24 186 (8.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 35.0 27.0
4th Div 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 153 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 42.0 34.0
5th Div 1 Vidas Stukas Zig Zag 158 Thunderbird 189 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 44.0 36.0
6th Div 1 Hugh Wainman-Wood Overdraft 43 Fareast 23R 117 4.0 5.0 6.0 DNF (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 51.0 43.0
7th Div 1 Bill Cote Revenuer 11645 Lightning 196 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 72.0 64.0

R1 - Div 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:50:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 1 Simon Walker Caliente 29911 Hotfoot 27 153 10:50:00 11:25:30 0:35:30 0:34:17 1.0
2 Div 1 Tim Knight Xcitable 441 J-80 129 10:50:00 11:25:44 0:35:44 0:35:47 2.0
3 Div 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 153 10:50:00 11:28:37 0:38:37 0:37:18 3.0
4 Div 1 Hugh Wainman-Wood Overdraft 43 Fareast 23R 117 10:50:00 11:27:42 0:37:42 0:38:28 4.0
5 Div 1 Paul Betts Road Kill 1269 J 24 186     DNC   8.0
5 Div 1 Vidas Stukas Zig Zag 158 Thunderbird 189     DNC   8.0
5 Div 1 Bill Cote Revenuer 11645 Lightning 196     DNC   8.0

R2 - Div 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:34:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 1 Tim Knight Xcitable 441 J-80 129 11:34:00 12:09:48 0:35:48 0:35:51 1.0
2 Div 1 Simon Walker Caliente 29911 Hotfoot 27 153 11:34:00 12:12:26 0:38:26 0:37:07 2.0
3 Div 1 Paul Betts Road Kill 1269 J 24 186 11:34:00 12:15:21 0:41:21 0:38:04 3.0
4 Div 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 153 11:34:00 12:13:35 0:39:35 0:38:14 4.0
5 Div 1 Hugh Wainman-Wood Overdraft 43 Fareast 23R 117 11:34:00 12:12:46 0:38:46 0:39:33 5.0
6 Div 1 Vidas Stukas Zig Zag 158 Thunderbird 189     DNC   8.0
6 Div 1 Bill Cote Revenuer 11645 Lightning 196     DNC   8.0

R3 - Div 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:35:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 1 Tim Knight Xcitable 441 J-80 129 12:35:00 13:09:19 0:34:19 0:34:22 1.0
2 Div 1 Simon Walker Caliente 29911 Hotfoot 27 153 12:35:00 13:11:32 0:36:32 0:35:17 2.0
3 Div 1 Paul Betts Road Kill 1269 J 24 186 12:35:00 13:14:58 0:39:58 0:36:48 3.0
4 Div 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 153 12:35:00 13:13:21 0:38:21 0:37:02 4.0
5 Div 1 Hugh Wainman-Wood Overdraft 43 Fareast 23R 117     DNF   6.0
6 Div 1 Vidas Stukas Zig Zag 158 Thunderbird 189     DNC   8.0
6 Div 1 Bill Cote Revenuer 11645 Lightning 196     DNC   8.0

R4 - Div 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:27:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 1 Tim Knight Xcitable 441 J-80 129 13:27:00 14:00:37 0:33:37 0:33:40 1.0
2 Div 1 Paul Betts Road Kill 1269 J 24 186 13:27:00 14:04:46 0:37:46 0:34:46 2.0
3 Div 1 Simon Walker Caliente 29911 Hotfoot 27 153 13:27:00 14:04:32 0:37:32 0:36:15 3.0
4 Div 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 153 13:27:00 14:06:12 0:39:12 0:37:52 4.0
5 Div 1 Vidas Stukas Zig Zag 158 Thunderbird 189     DNC   8.0
5 Div 1 Hugh Wainman-Wood Overdraft 43 Fareast 23R 117     DNC   8.0
5 Div 1 Bill Cote Revenuer 11645 Lightning 196     DNC   8.0

R5 - Div 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:18:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 1 Tim Knight Xcitable 441 J-80 129 14:18:00 15:09:22 0:51:22 0:51:27 1.0
2 Div 1 Simon Walker Caliente 29911 Hotfoot 27 153 14:18:00 15:15:16 0:57:16 0:55:19 2.0
3 Div 1 Paul Betts Road Kill 1269 J 24 186     DNC   8.0
3 Div 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 153     DNC   8.0
3 Div 1 Vidas Stukas Zig Zag 158 Thunderbird 189     DNC   8.0
3 Div 1 Hugh Wainman-Wood Overdraft 43 Fareast 23R 117     DNC   8.0
3 Div 1 Bill Cote Revenuer 11645 Lightning 196     DNC   8.0

R6 - Div 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:25:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 1 Vidas Stukas Zig Zag 158 Thunderbird 189 10:25:00 10:59:39 0:34:39 0:31:46 1.0
2 Div 1 Simon Walker Caliente 29911 Hotfoot 27 153 10:25:00 10:58:01 0:33:01 0:31:53 2.0
3 Div 1 Paul Betts Road Kill 1269 J 24 186 10:25:00 11:00:15 0:35:15 0:32:27 3.0
4 Div 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 153 10:25:00 10:58:47 0:33:47 0:32:38 4.0
5 Div 1 Tim Knight Xcitable 441 J-80 129 10:25:00 10:57:44 0:32:44 0:32:47 5.0
6 Div 1 Hugh Wainman-Wood Overdraft 43 Fareast 23R 117 10:25:00 10:57:43 0:32:43 0:33:23 6.0
7 Div 1 Bill Cote Revenuer 11645 Lightning 196     DNC   8.0

R7 - Div 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:14:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 1 Vidas Stukas Zig Zag 158 Thunderbird 189 11:14:00 11:53:59 0:39:59 0:36:39 1.0
2 Div 1 Simon Walker Caliente 29911 Hotfoot 27 153 11:14:00 11:53:42 0:39:42 0:38:21 2.0
3 Div 1 Tim Knight Xcitable 441 J-80 129 11:14:00 11:52:35 0:38:35 0:38:39 3.0
4 Div 1 Paul Betts Road Kill 1269 J 24 186 11:14:00 11:56:04 0:42:04 0:38:44 4.0
5 Div 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 153 11:14:00 11:54:10 0:40:10 0:38:48 5.0
6 Div 1 Hugh Wainman-Wood Overdraft 43 Fareast 23R 117 11:14:00 11:53:47 0:39:47 0:40:36 6.0
7 Div 1 Bill Cote Revenuer 11645 Lightning 196     DNC   8.0

R8 - Div 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:15:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 1 Vidas Stukas Zig Zag 158 Thunderbird 189 12:15:00 12:58:47 0:43:47 0:40:08 1.0
2 Div 1 Paul Betts Road Kill 1269 J 24 186 12:15:00 13:00:15 0:45:15 0:41:40 2.0
3 Div 1 Simon Walker Caliente 29911 Hotfoot 27 153 12:15:00 12:58:27 0:43:27 0:41:58 3.0
4 Div 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 153 12:15:00 12:58:51 0:43:51 0:42:21 4.0
5 Div 1 Hugh Wainman-Wood Overdraft 43 Fareast 23R 117 12:15:00 12:56:49 0:41:49 0:42:40 5.0
6 Div 1 Tim Knight Xcitable 441 J-80 129 12:15:00 12:58:36 0:43:36 0:43:40 6.0
7 Div 1 Bill Cote Revenuer 11645 Lightning 196     DNC   8.0

R9 - Div 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:15:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 1 Vidas Stukas Zig Zag 158 Thunderbird 189 13:15:00 13:58:45 0:43:45 0:40:07 1.0
2 Div 1 Paul Betts Road Kill 1269 J 24 186 13:15:00 13:58:46 0:43:46 0:40:18 2.0
3 Div 1 Hugh Wainman-Wood Overdraft 43 Fareast 23R 117 13:15:00 13:54:42 0:39:42 0:40:31 3.0
4 Div 1 Simon Walker Caliente 29911 Hotfoot 27 153 13:15:00 13:57:00 0:42:00 0:40:34 4.0
5 Div 1 Tim Knight Xcitable 441 J-80 129 13:15:00 13:55:54 0:40:54 0:40:58 5.0
6 Div 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 153 13:15:00 13:58:02 0:43:02 0:41:34 6.0
7 Div 1 Bill Cote Revenuer 11645 Lightning 196     DNC   8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 8
DNFStarted but did not finish 6

rvyc.bc.ca
[email protected]

rvyc.bc.ca
[email protected]

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com