event burgee venue burgee

THRASH 2017 Round the Buoys Racing

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Results are final as of 20:56 on April 23, 2017

Martin 242 Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Martin 242 Kirk Westergaard White Noise 257 Martin 242 165 RVicYC 1.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 25.0 20.0
2nd Martin 242 Jeremy Smith Star Point 115 Martin 242 165 RVicYC (5.0) 5.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 26.0 21.0
3rd Martin 242 Liane Kern Crantini 11 Martin 242 165 RVicYC 2.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 26.0 21.0
4th Martin 242 Tod Gilbert Mongoose 260 Martin 242 165 NYC 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 3.0 28.0 23.0
5th Martin 242 Tara Smith Min of Mine 215 Martin 242 165 RVicYC 4.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 30.0 25.0

Melges 24 Division

Sailed: 10, Discards: 1, To count: 9, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st Melges 24 Kirk Palmer Light Scout 222 Melges 24 99 RVicYC (4.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 23.0 19.0
2nd Melges 24 Duncan Stamper / Mark Malleson Goes to Eleven CAN 11 Melges 24 99 RVicYC 5.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 (7.0) 4.0 3.0 34.0 27.0
3rd Melges 24 Britten / Grandizo Full Circle CAN 415 Melges 24 99 RVicYC 1.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 (8.0) 5.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 41.0 33.0
4th Melges 24 Sophie Stukas Moab CAN 591 Melges 24 99 RVicYC 2.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 40.0 33.0
5th Melges 24 Smith/Galbraith Lekker CAN 371 Melges 24 99 RVicYC 3.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 (7.0) 6.0 41.0 34.0
6th Melges 24 Wet Coast Sailing Team Sunnyvale CAN 151 Melges 24 99 RVicYC (10.0 DNF) 6.0 2.0 7.0 1.0 5.0 8.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 47.0 37.0
7th Melges 24 Richard Mundell Grey Matter 80 Melges 24 99 RVicYC 8.0 (9.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 66.0 57.0
8th Melges 24 Dunnery Best Sheva CAN 606 Melges 24 99 RVicYC 6.0 5.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 (10.0) 10.0 DNS 83.0 73.0
9th Melges 24 Ken Holland Black Adder 330 Melges 24 99 RVicYC 7.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 (10.0) 10.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 87.0 77.0
10th Melges 24 Jay Aiken Gravy CAN 246 Melges 24 99 RVicYC (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 10.0 8.0 7.0 94.0 83.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 11
DNFStarted but did not finish 10
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 10

PHRF 1 Division

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 1 Brian Spencer Slippery When Wet 610 Etchells 133 RVicYC 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 19.0 13.0
2nd 1 Dave Richardson Fetish 29741 Hotfoot 27 153 RVicYC 4.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 5.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 28.0 23.0
3rd 1 Simon Walker Peptide 70 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 3.0 (7.0) 4.5 5.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 32.5 25.5
4th 1 Clay Mills Jaguar 29725 Hotfoot 27 153 CFSA (6.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 3.5 6.0 3.0 31.5 25.5
5th 1 Joy Dahlgren Amoore 13 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 2.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 (7.0) 1.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 43.0 36.0
6th 1 Don Sargent Xcitable 441 J-80 129 RVicYC 5.0 3.0 4.5 (7.0 OCS) 4.0 7.0 3.5 4.0 5.0 43.0 36.0
7th 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 150 RVicYC (7.0) 6.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 55.0 48.0

R1 - PHRF 1 Division

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:25:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 1 Brian Spencer Slippery When Wet 610 Etchells 133 RVicYC 10:25:00 10:58:00 0:33:00 0:32:51 1.0
2 1 Joy Dahlgren Amoore 13 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 10:25:00 11:00:09 0:35:09 0:33:13 2.0
3 1 Simon Walker Peptide 70 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 10:25:00 11:00:32 0:35:32 0:33:34 3.0
4 1 Dave Richardson Fetish 29741 Hotfoot 27 153 RVicYC 10:25:00 11:00:28 0:35:28 0:34:15 4.0
5 1 Don Sargent Xcitable 441 J-80 129 RVicYC 10:25:00 10:59:13 0:34:13 0:34:16 5.0
6 1 Clay Mills Jaguar 29725 Hotfoot 27 153 CFSA 10:25:00 11:00:38 0:35:38 0:34:25 6.0
7 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 150 RVicYC 10:25:00 11:00:54 0:35:54 0:34:50 7.0

R2 - PHRF 1 Division

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:18:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 1 Brian Spencer Slippery When Wet 610 Etchells 133 RVicYC 11:18:00 11:46:53 0:28:53 0:28:45 1.0
2 1 Clay Mills Jaguar 29725 Hotfoot 27 153 CFSA 11:18:00 11:52:47 0:34:47 0:33:36 2.0
3 1 Don Sargent Xcitable 441 J-80 129 RVicYC 11:18:00 11:51:52 0:33:52 0:33:55 3.0
4 1 Dave Richardson Fetish 29741 Hotfoot 27 153 RVicYC 11:18:00 11:53:40 0:35:40 0:34:27 4.0
5 1 Joy Dahlgren Amoore 13 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 11:18:00 11:54:31 0:36:31 0:34:30 5.0
6 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 150 RVicYC 11:18:00 11:53:41 0:35:41 0:34:37 6.0
7 1 Simon Walker Peptide 70 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 11:18:00 11:54:53 0:36:53 0:34:51 7.0

R3 - PHRF 1 Division

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:51:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 1 Dave Richardson Fetish 29741 Hotfoot 27 153 RVicYC 13:51:00 14:40:13 0:49:13 0:47:32 1.0
2 1 Clay Mills Jaguar 29725 Hotfoot 27 153 CFSA 13:51:00 14:40:56 0:49:56 0:48:14 2.0
3 1 Joy Dahlgren Amoore 13 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 13:51:00 14:42:40 0:51:40 0:48:49 3.0
4 1 Simon Walker Peptide 70 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 13:51:00 14:42:46 0:51:46 0:48:54 4.5
4 1 Don Sargent Xcitable 441 J-80 129 RVicYC 13:51:00 14:39:49 0:48:49 0:48:54 4.5
6 1 Brian Spencer Slippery When Wet 610 Etchells 133 RVicYC 13:51:00 14:40:18 0:49:18 0:49:04 6.0
7 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 150 RVicYC 13:51:00 14:43:09 0:52:09 0:50:36 7.0

R4 - PHRF 1 Division

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:54:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 1 Dave Richardson Fetish 29741 Hotfoot 27 153 RVicYC 14:54:00 15:22:23 0:28:23 0:27:25 1.0
2 1 Clay Mills Jaguar 29725 Hotfoot 27 153 CFSA 14:54:00 15:23:05 0:29:05 0:28:05 2.0
3 1 Brian Spencer Slippery When Wet 610 Etchells 133 RVicYC 14:54:00 15:22:31 0:28:31 0:28:23 3.0
4 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 150 RVicYC 14:54:00 15:23:16 0:29:16 0:28:24 4.0
5 1 Simon Walker Peptide 70 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 14:54:00 15:26:15 0:32:15 0:30:28 5.0
6 1 Joy Dahlgren Amoore 13 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 14:54:00 15:26:26 0:32:26 0:30:39 6.0
7 1 Don Sargent Xcitable 441 J-80 129 RVicYC     OCS   7.0

R5 - PHRF 1 Division

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:40:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 1 Simon Walker Peptide 70 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 10:40:00 11:16:03 0:36:03 0:34:04 1.0
2 1 Brian Spencer Slippery When Wet 610 Etchells 133 RVicYC 10:40:00 11:15:09 0:35:09 0:34:59 2.0
3 1 Clay Mills Jaguar 29725 Hotfoot 27 153 CFSA 10:40:00 11:16:14 0:36:14 0:35:00 3.0
4 1 Don Sargent Xcitable 441 J-80 129 RVicYC 10:40:00 11:14:58 0:34:58 0:35:01 4.0
5 1 Dave Richardson Fetish 29741 Hotfoot 27 153 RVicYC 10:40:00 11:16:59 0:36:59 0:35:43 5.0
6 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 150 RVicYC 10:40:00 11:17:06 0:37:06 0:36:00 6.0
7 1 Joy Dahlgren Amoore 13 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 10:40:00 11:18:09 0:38:09 0:36:03 7.0

R6 - PHRF 1 Division

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:28:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 1 Joy Dahlgren Amoore 13 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 11:28:00 12:07:30 0:39:30 0:37:19 1.0
2 1 Simon Walker Peptide 70 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 11:28:00 12:07:34 0:39:34 0:37:23 2.0
3 1 Brian Spencer Slippery When Wet 610 Etchells 133 RVicYC 11:28:00 12:06:20 0:38:20 0:38:09 3.0
4 1 Clay Mills Jaguar 29725 Hotfoot 27 153 CFSA 11:28:00 12:07:40 0:39:40 0:38:19 4.0
5 1 Dave Richardson Fetish 29741 Hotfoot 27 153 RVicYC 11:28:00 12:07:46 0:39:46 0:38:24 5.0
6 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 150 RVicYC 11:28:00 12:09:30 0:41:30 0:40:16 6.0
7 1 Don Sargent Xcitable 441 J-80 129 RVicYC 11:28:00 12:08:13 0:40:13 0:40:17 7.0

R7 - PHRF 1 Division

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:46:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 1 Brian Spencer Slippery When Wet 610 Etchells 133 RVicYC 12:46:00 13:12:13 0:26:13 0:26:06 1.0
2 1 Dave Richardson Fetish 29741 Hotfoot 27 153 RVicYC 12:46:00 13:14:11 0:28:11 0:27:13 2.0
3 1 Clay Mills Jaguar 29725 Hotfoot 27 153 CFSA 12:46:00 13:14:40 0:28:40 0:27:41 3.5
3 1 Don Sargent Xcitable 441 J-80 129 RVicYC 12:46:00 13:13:38 0:27:38 0:27:41 3.5
5 1 Simon Walker Peptide 70 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 12:46:00 13:15:29 0:29:29 0:27:51 5.0
6 1 Joy Dahlgren Amoore 13 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 12:46:00 13:15:57 0:29:57 0:28:18 6.0
7 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 150 RVicYC 12:46:00 13:15:28 0:29:28 0:28:35 7.0

R8 - PHRF 1 Division

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:24:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 1 Brian Spencer Slippery When Wet 610 Etchells 133 RVicYC 13:24:00 13:48:20 0:24:20 0:24:13 1.0
2 1 Dave Richardson Fetish 29741 Hotfoot 27 153 RVicYC 13:24:00 13:49:33 0:25:33 0:24:41 2.0
3 1 Simon Walker Peptide 70 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 13:24:00 13:50:47 0:26:47 0:25:18 3.0
4 1 Don Sargent Xcitable 441 J-80 129 RVicYC 13:24:00 13:49:29 0:25:29 0:25:31 4.0
5 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 150 RVicYC 13:24:00 13:50:46 0:26:46 0:25:58 5.0
6 1 Clay Mills Jaguar 29725 Hotfoot 27 153 CFSA 13:24:00 13:51:19 0:27:19 0:26:23 6.0
7 1 Joy Dahlgren Amoore 13 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 13:24:00 13:52:26 0:28:26 0:26:52 7.0

R9 - PHRF 1 Division

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:09:00
Rank Division Skipper Owner Yacht Name Sail Number Class PHRF Rating Yacht Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 1 Brian Spencer Slippery When Wet 610 Etchells 133 RVicYC 14:09:00 14:32:35 0:23:35 0:23:28 1.0
2 1 Simon Walker Peptide 70 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 14:09:00 14:35:28 0:26:28 0:25:00 2.0
3 1 Clay Mills Jaguar 29725 Hotfoot 27 153 CFSA 14:09:00 14:35:15 0:26:15 0:25:21 3.0
4 1 Dave Richardson Fetish 29741 Hotfoot 27 153 RVicYC 14:09:00 14:35:27 0:26:27 0:25:33 4.0
5 1 Don Sargent Xcitable 441 J-80 129 RVicYC 14:09:00 14:34:45 0:25:45 0:25:47 5.0
6 1 Joy Dahlgren Amoore 13 Moore 24 168 RVicYC 14:09:00 14:37:01 0:28:01 0:26:28 6.0
7 1 Paul Gibson NVS 29745 Hotfoot 27 150 RVicYC 14:09:00 14:37:22 0:28:22 0:27:31 7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 7

rvyc.bc.ca
[email protected]

rvyc.bc.ca
[email protected]

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com