May 2016

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

May 2016

Melges 24 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName May 4th May 11th May 18th May 25 Total Net PHRF NW Registered
Melges 24 Melges 24 1st Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Team Gravy 1.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 9.0 9.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 2nd Sunnyvale Melges 24 151 99 Wet Coast Sailing Team 3.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 10.0 10.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 3rd Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 17.0 17.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 4th Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 7.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 3.0 17.0 17.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 5th Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Malcolm Smith / Gord Galbraith 2.0 4.7 OOD 7.0 DNC 5.0 18.7 18.7 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 6th Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 7.0 DNC 2.0 7.0 DNC 6.0 22.0 22.0 n/a

B1 Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName May 4th May 11th May 18th Total Net PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B1 1st Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 Yes
PHRF B1 2nd Xcitable J/80 441 129 Don Sargent 4.0 3.0 2.0 9.0 9.0  
PHRF B1 3rd Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 1.0 2.0 8.0 DNC 11.0 11.0 Yes
PHRF B1 4th NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 5.0 5.0 3.0 13.0 13.0 Yes
PHRF B1 5th Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 3.0 4.0 8.0 DNC 15.0 15.0 Yes
PHRF B1 6th White Wave Mega 30 64215 162 Jon RIchardson 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 21.0 21.0  
PHRF B1 7th Skybird CS 34 74322 141 Maarten Prinsze 8.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 OOD 21.0 21.0  

B2 Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName May 4th May 11th May 18th Total Net PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B2 1st Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 1.0 10.0 DNC 1.0 12.0 12.0  
PHRF B2 2nd Flight Cal 9,2 59739 186 Brian Robinson 6.0 4.0 2.0 12.0 12.0 Yes
PHRF B2 3rd Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 2.0 2.0 10.0 DNC 14.0 14.0  
PHRF B2 4th Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 5.0 1.0 10.0 DNC 16.0 16.0  
PHRF B2 5th Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown 7.0 3.0 10.0 DNC 20.0 20.0  
PHRF B2 6th Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith 3.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 23.0 23.0  
PHRF B2 7th Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 4.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 24.0 24.0 Yes
PHRF B2 8th White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard 10.0 DNC 5.0 10.0 DNC 25.0 25.0  
PHRF B2 9th Grey Martin 242 82 165   10.0 DNC 6.0 10.0 DNC 26.0 26.0  

B3 Division

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName May 4th May 11th Total Net PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B3 1st Shuttlecock Thunderbird 1007 198 Adrian Betanzo 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0  
PHRF B3 2nd Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 4.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 5.0  
PHRF B3 3rd Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable 2.0 3.0 5.0 5.0  

MAY 4
Sail #80 finished between Owl and Min o Mine
Contact [email protected] with boat details to be scored
PHRF boats scored in the wrong series (Distance vs Buoy)
Contact [email protected] to correct

MAY 11
Sail #74413 - Hunter - No Finish Time recorded

MAY 18
Results have been altered to reflect corrections recieved up to June 6th
Please contact [email protected] with any further changes

MAY 25
If anyone knows the whereabouts of the results sheet please email a pic or scan to [email protected]
Start Time for Long Distance assumed to be 18:20 subject to verification and change if results sheet is recovered

May 4th - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 6:25
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points PHRF NW Registered
Melges 24 Melges 24 1 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Team Gravy 1 1.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 2 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Malcolm Smith / Gord Galbraith 2 2.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 3 Sunnyvale Melges 24 151 99 Wet Coast Sailing Team 3 3.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 4 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper DNC 7.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 4 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith DNC 7.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 4 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best DNC 7.0 n/a

May 11th - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:35
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points PHRF NW Registered
Melges 24 Melges 24 1 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Team Gravy 1 1.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 2 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 2 2.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 3 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 3 3.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 4 Sunnyvale Melges 24 151 99 Wet Coast Sailing Team 4 4.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 5 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Malcolm Smith / Gord Galbraith OOD 4.7 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 6 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper DNC 7.0 n/a

May 18th - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:32
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points PHRF NW Registered
Melges 24 Melges 24 1 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 1 1.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 2 Sunnyvale Melges 24 151 99 Wet Coast Sailing Team 2 2.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 3 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Team Gravy 3 3.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 4 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 4 4.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 5 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Malcolm Smith / Gord Galbraith DNC 7.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 5 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best DNC 7.0 n/a

May 25 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:32
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points PHRF NW Registered
Melges 24 Melges 24 1 Sunnyvale Melges 24 151 99 Wet Coast Sailing Team 1 1.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 2 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 2 2.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 3 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 3 3.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 4 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Team Gravy 4 4.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 5 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Malcolm Smith / Gord Galbraith 5 5.0 n/a
Melges 24 Melges 24 6 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 6 6.0 n/a

May 4th - B1 Division

Start: PHRF Div 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 6:35
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B1 1 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 6:35 07:33:36 0:58:36 1:00:39 1.0 Yes
PHRF B1 2 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 6:35 07:54:17 1:19:17 1:16:41 2.0 Yes
PHRF B1 3 Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 6:35 07:54:19 1:19:19 1:18:21 3.0 Yes
PHRF B1 4 Xcitable J/80 441 129 Don Sargent 6:35 07:53:22 1:18:22 1:18:29 4.0  
PHRF B1 5 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 6:35 07:58:12 1:23:12 1:20:29 5.0 Yes
PHRF B1 6 White Wave Mega 30 64215 162 Jon RIchardson     DNC   8.0  
PHRF B1 6 Skybird CS 34 74322 141 Maarten Prinsze     DNC   8.0  

May 11th - B1 Division

Start: PHRF Div 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B1 1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:40 19:07:44 0:27:44 0:26:50 1.0 Yes
PHRF B1 2 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:40 19:06:32 0:26:32 0:27:28 2.0 Yes
PHRF B1 3 Xcitable J/80 441 129 Don Sargent 18:40 19:07:53 0:27:53 0:27:56 3.0  
PHRF B1 4 Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 18:40 19:08:44 0:28:44 0:28:23 4.0 Yes
PHRF B1 5 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:40 19:10:34 0:30:34 0:29:34 5.0 Yes
PHRF B1 6 Skybird CS 34 74322 141 Maarten Prinsze 18:40 20:17:44 1:37:44 1:36:06 6.0  
PHRF B1 7 White Wave Mega 30 64215 162 Jon RIchardson     DNC   8.0  

May 18th - B1 Division

Start: PHRF Div 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B1 1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:40 19:19:58 0:39:58 0:38:39 1.0 Yes
PHRF B1 2 Xcitable J/80 441 129 Don Sargent 18:40 19:20:30 0:40:30 0:40:34 2.0  
PHRF B1 3 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:40 19:25:32 0:45:32 0:44:03 3.0 Yes
PHRF B1 4 White Wave Mega 30 64215 162 Jon RIchardson     DNF   5.0  
PHRF B1 5 Skybird CS 34 74322 141 Maarten Prinsze     OOD   7.0  
PHRF B1 6 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner     DNC   8.0 Yes
PHRF B1 6 Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin     DNC   8.0 Yes

May 25 - B1 Division

Start: PHRF Div 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B1   Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson     Yes
PHRF B1   Xcitable J/80 441 129 Don Sargent      
PHRF B1   Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner     Yes
PHRF B1   NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson     Yes
PHRF B1   Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin     Yes
PHRF B1   White Wave Mega 30 64215 162 Jon RIchardson      
PHRF B1   Skybird CS 34 74322 141 Maarten Prinsze      

May 4th - B2 Division

Start: PHRF Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 6:40
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B2 1 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 6:40 07:27:57 0:47:57 0:43:46 1.0  
PHRF B2 2 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 6:40 07:28:49 0:48:49 0:46:19 2.0  
PHRF B2 3 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith 6:40 07:29:58 0:49:58 0:47:25 3.0  
PHRF B2 4 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 6:40 07:32:46 0:52:46 0:48:35 4.0 Yes
PHRF B2 5 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 6:40 07:33:38 0:53:38 0:49:23 5.0  
PHRF B2 6 Flight Cal 9,2 59739 186 Brian Robinson 6:40 07:35:13 0:55:13 0:50:50 6.0 Yes
PHRF B2 7 Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown 6:40 07:35:02 0:55:02 0:52:13 7.0  
PHRF B2 8 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNC   10.0  
PHRF B2 8 Grey Martin 242 82 165       DNC   10.0  

May 11th - B2 Division

Start: PHRF Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:45
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B2 1 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:45 19:10:31 0:25:31 0:23:30 1.0  
PHRF B2 2 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:45 19:11:07 0:26:07 0:24:47 2.0  
PHRF B2 3 Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown 18:45 19:11:30 0:26:30 0:25:09 3.0  
PHRF B2 4 Flight Cal 9,2 59739 186 Brian Robinson 18:45 19:13:18 0:28:18 0:26:03 4.0 Yes
PHRF B2 5 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard 18:45 19:13:55 0:28:55 0:27:26 5.0  
PHRF B2 6 Grey Martin 242 82 165   18:45 19:15:50 0:30:50 0:29:15 6.0  
PHRF B2 7 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas     DNC   10.0  
PHRF B2 7 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith     DNC   10.0  
PHRF B2 7 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts     DNC   10.0 Yes

May 18th - B2 Division

Start: PHRF Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:45
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B2 1 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 18:45 19:25:46 0:40:46 0:37:13 1.0  
PHRF B2 2 Flight Cal 9,2 59739 186 Brian Robinson 18:45 19:33:57 0:48:57 0:45:04 2.0 Yes
PHRF B2 3 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern     DNC   10.0  
PHRF B2 3 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin     DNC   10.0  
PHRF B2 3 Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown     DNC   10.0  
PHRF B2 3 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith     DNC   10.0  
PHRF B2 3 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts     DNC   10.0 Yes
PHRF B2 3 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNC   10.0  
PHRF B2 3 Grey Martin 242 82 165       DNC   10.0  

May 25 - B2 Division

Start: PHRF Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:45
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B2   Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas      
PHRF B2   Flight Cal 9,2 59739 186 Brian Robinson     Yes
PHRF B2   Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern      
PHRF B2   Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin      
PHRF B2   Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown      
PHRF B2   Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith      
PHRF B2   Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts     Yes
PHRF B2   White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard      
PHRF B2   Grey Martin 242 82 165        

May 4th - B3 Division

Start: PHRF Div 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 6:40
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B3 1 Shuttlecock Thunderbird 1007 198 Adrian Betanzo 6:40 07:41:43 1:01:43 0:55:52 1.0  
PHRF B3 2 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable 6:40 07:54:38 1:14:38 1:07:34 2.0  
PHRF B3 3 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison     DNC   4.0  

May 11th - B3 Division

Start: PHRF Div 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18.45
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B3 1 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 18.45 19:15:13 0.30.13 0.27.21 1.0  
PHRF B3 2 Shuttlecock Thunderbird 1007 198 Adrian Betanzo 18.45 19:15:44 0.30.44 0.27.49 2.0  
PHRF B3 3 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable 18.45 19:17:13 0.32.13 0.29.10 3.0  

May 18th - B3 Division

Start: PHRF Div 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18.45
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B3   Shuttlecock Thunderbird 1007 198 Adrian Betanzo      
PHRF B3   Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison      
PHRF B3   Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable      

May 25 - B3 Division

Start: PHRF Div 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18.45
Fleet Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points PHRF NW Registered
PHRF B3   Shuttlecock Thunderbird 1007 198 Adrian Betanzo      
PHRF B3   Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison      
PHRF B3   Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable      

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 5
OODrace Officer Of the Day Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com