Wednesday Night D Series

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Wednesday D Series

Melges 24 Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Aug 5 Aug 19 Sep 2 Total Net
1st Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 2.0 AVE 3.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 4.0 AVE 4.0 4.0 12.0 12.0
3rd Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 2.0 5.0 6.0 13.0 13.0
4th Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 9.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 15.0 15.0
5th Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 5.5 AVE 9.0 DNC 2.0 16.5 16.5
6th Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 5.5 AVE 2.0 9.0 DNC 16.5 16.5
7th DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 1.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
8th Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 3.0 21.0 21.0

Buoy 1 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Aug 5 Aug 12 Aug 19 Sep 2 Total Net
1st Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Jaguar Hotfoot 27 29725 150 Clay Mills 4.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 15.0 15.0
4th NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 3.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 16.0 16.0
5th Baad Kitty Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power 5.0 OOD 7.0 DNC 5.0 3.0 20.0 20.0
6th Slippery When Wet Etchells 610 123 Brian Spencer 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 25.0 25.0

Buoy 2 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Aug 5 Aug 12 Aug 19 Sep 2 Total Net
1st Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
2nd Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 1.0 1.0 10.0 DNC 1.0 13.0 13.0
3rd Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 10.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 2.0 17.0 17.0
4th RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter 10.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 10.0 DNC 26.0 26.0
5th RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected] 5.0 RET 7.0 5.0 10.0 DNC 27.0 27.0
6th Haggis Martin 242 179 165 Judith Neville / Blaire Luscombe 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 10.0 DNC 31.0 31.0
7th Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 3.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 33.0 33.0
8th White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard 10.0 DNC 5.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
9th Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco 10.0 DNC 6.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 36.0 36.0

Buoy 3 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Aug 5 Aug 12 Aug 19 Sep 2 Total Net
1st Alena Shark 216 269 M. Fluck / B Lyseng 2.0 3.0 FoC 7.0 DNC 2.0 DNF 14.0 14.0
2nd Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 7.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 7.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
3rd Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 7.0 DNC 1.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 22.0 22.0
4th Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable 1.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 22.0 22.0
5th Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 Hocus 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
6th Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer 7.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 26.0 26.0

Cal 20 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Aug 5 Aug 12 Aug 19 Sep 2 Total Net
1st Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon 6.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 6.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
3rd La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 6.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 3.0 15.0 15.0
4th Rock 'n Roll Cal 20 183 300 Michelle Galbraith 6.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 DNC 2.0 18.0 18.0
5th Miss Tickle Cal 20 7 300 Ken Trudgeon 2.0 6.0 RET 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 20.0 20.0

Aug 5 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 1 1.0
2 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan AVE 2.0
2 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 2 2.0
4 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best AVE 4.0
5 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper AVE 5.5
5 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith AVE 5.5
7 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith DNC 9.0
7 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken DNC 9.0

Aug 12 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
  Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan    
  Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best    
  Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood    
  Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith    
  Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper    
  Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith    
  DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden    
  Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken    

Aug 19 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:25
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 1 1.0
2 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 3 2.0
3 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 4 3.0
4 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 5 4.0
5 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 6 5.0
6 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper DNC 9.0
6 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden DNC 9.0
6 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken DNC 9.0

Sep 2 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:25
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 1 1.0
2 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 2 2.0
3 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 3 3.0
4 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 4 4.0
5 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 5 5.0
6 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 6 6.0
7 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith DNC 9.0
7 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden DNC 9.0

Aug 5 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:30 19:19:58 0:49:58 0:48:20 1.0
2 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:30 19:18:39 0:48:39 0:50:21 2.0
3 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:30 19:22:55 0:52:55 0:51:11 3.0
4 Jaguar Hotfoot 27 29725 150 Clay Mills 18:30 19:25:32 0:55:32 0:53:53 4.0
5 Baad Kitty Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power     OOD   5.0
6 Slippery When Wet Etchells 610 123 Brian Spencer     DNC   7.0

Aug 12 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:44
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:44 19:22:33 0:38:33 0:39:54 1.0
2 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:44 19:26:18 0:42:18 0:40:55 2.0
3 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:44 19:37:46 0:53:46 0:52:00 3.0
4 Jaguar Hotfoot 27 29725 150 Clay Mills 18:44 19:39:10 0:55:10 0:53:31 4.0
5 Baad Kitty Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power     DNC   7.0
5 Slippery When Wet Etchells 610 123 Brian Spencer     DNC   7.0

Aug 19 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:30 19:24:13 0:54:13 0:52:27 1.0
2 Jaguar Hotfoot 27 29725 150 Clay Mills 18:30 19:24:16 0:54:16 0:52:39 2.0
3 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:30 19:22:09 0:52:09 0:53:59 3.0
4 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:30 19:27:23 0:57:23 0:55:30 4.0
5 Baad Kitty Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power 18:30 19:22:00 0:52:00 0:58:35 5.0
6 Slippery When Wet Etchells 610 123 Brian Spencer     DNC   7.0

Sep 2 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:30 19:16:54 0:46:54 0:48:33 1.0
2 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:30 19:21:09 0:51:09 0:49:29 2.0
3 Baad Kitty Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power 18:30 19:15:24 0:45:24 0:51:09 3.0
4 Slippery When Wet Etchells 610 123 Brian Spencer 18:30 19:22:05 0:52:05 0:52:39 4.0
5 Jaguar Hotfoot 27 29725 150 Clay Mills 18:30 19:24:51 0:54:51 0:53:13 5.0
6 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:30 19:26:53 0:56:53 0:55:01 6.0

Aug 5 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:30 19:19:31 0:49:31 0:46:59 1.0
2 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:30 19:25:23 0:55:23 0:50:59 2.0
3 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 18:30 19:25:53 0:55:53 0:51:01 3.0
4 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected]     RET   5.0
5 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts     DNC   10.0
5 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter     DNC   10.0
5 Haggis Martin 242 179 165 Judith Neville / Blaire Luscombe     DNC   10.0
5 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNC   10.0
5 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   10.0

Aug 12 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:44
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:44 19:25:35 0:41:35 0:39:28 1.0
2 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter 18:44 19:32:18 0:48:18 0:45:50 2.0
3 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:44 19:37:29 0:53:29 0:49:14 3.0
4 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:44 19:38:15 0:54:15 0:49:57 4.0
5 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard 18:44 19:38:48 0:54:48 0:52:00 5.0
6 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco 18:44 19:39:12 0:55:12 0:52:23 6.0
7 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected] 18:44 19:45:16 1:01:16 0:58:08 7.0
8 Haggis Martin 242 179 165 Judith Neville / Blaire Luscombe     DNC   10.0
8 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas     DNC   10.0

Aug 19 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Haggis Martin 242 179 165 Judith Neville / Blaire Luscombe 18:30 19:23:24 0:53:24 0:50:40 1.0
2 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:30 19:29:33 0:59:33 0:54:50 2.0
3 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:30 19:29:34 0:59:34 0:54:51 3.0
4 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter 18:30 19:30:27 1:00:27 0:57:22 4.0
5 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected] 18:30 19:31:22 1:01:22 0:58:14 5.0
6 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern     DNC   10.0
6 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas     DNC   10.0
6 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNC   10.0
6 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   10.0

Sep 2 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:30 19:22:59 0:52:59 0:50:17 1.0
2 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:30 19:24:42 0:54:42 0:50:22 2.0
3 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:30 19:27:41 0:57:41 0:53:06 3.0
4 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter     DNC   10.0
4 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected]     DNC   10.0
4 Haggis Martin 242 179 165 Judith Neville / Blaire Luscombe     DNC   10.0
4 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas     DNC   10.0
4 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNC   10.0
4 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   10.0

Aug 5 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable 18:30 19:31:06 1:01:06 0:55:19 1.0
2 Alena Shark 216 269 M. Fluck / B Lyseng 18:30 19:40:03 1:10:03 0:57:43 2.0
3 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 Hocus 18:30 19:33:47 1:03:47 0:57:45 3.0
4 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison     DNC   7.0
4 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo     DNC   7.0
4 Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer     DNC   7.0

Aug 12 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:44
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 18:44 19:40:42 0:56:42 0:51:20 1.0
2 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 18:44 19:49:21 1:05:21 0:59:10 2.0
3 Alena Shark 216 269 M. Fluck / B Lyseng     FoC   3.0
4 Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer     DNF   5.0
5 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable     DNC   7.0
5 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 Hocus     DNC   7.0

Aug 19 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 18:30 19:39:05 1:09:05 1:02:32 1.0
2 Alena Shark 216 269 M. Fluck / B Lyseng     DNC   7.0
2 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo     DNC   7.0
2 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable     DNC   7.0
2 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 Hocus     DNC   7.0
2 Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer     DNC   7.0

Sep 2 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Alena Shark 216 269 M. Fluck / B Lyseng DNF 2.0
2 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison DNC 7.0
2 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo DNC 7.0
2 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable DNC 7.0
2 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 Hocus DNC 7.0
2 Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer DNC 7.0

Aug 5 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 1 1.0
2 Miss Tickle Cal 20 7 300 Ken Trudgeon 2 2.0
3 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon DNC 6.0
3 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy DNC 6.0
3 Rock 'n Roll Cal 20 183 300 Michelle Galbraith DNC 6.0

Aug 12 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:29
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon 1 1.0
2 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 2 2.0
3 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 3 3.0
4 Rock 'n Roll Cal 20 183 300 Michelle Galbraith 4 4.0
5 Miss Tickle Cal 20 7 300 Ken Trudgeon RET 6.0

Aug 19 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:35
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon 1 1.0
2 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 2 2.0
3 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 3 3.0
4 Rock 'n Roll Cal 20 183 300 Michelle Galbraith DNC 6.0
4 Miss Tickle Cal 20 7 300 Ken Trudgeon DNC 6.0

Sep 2 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:35
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 1 1.0
2 Rock 'n Roll Cal 20 183 300 Michelle Galbraith 2 2.0
3 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 3 3.0
4 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon DNC 6.0
4 Miss Tickle Cal 20 7 300 Ken Trudgeon DNC 6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
AVERace Committee Day - Average of all other races Varies
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
FoCFinished On Course 3
OODrace Officer Of the Day 5
RETRetired after Starting Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com