Wednesday Night C Series

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Wednesday C Series

Melges 24 Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Jul 8 Jul 22 Jul 29 Total Net
1st Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 7.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 1.0 3.0 7.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
4th Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 4.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 11.0
5th Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 3.0 6.0 4.0 13.0 13.0
6th DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 5.0 5.0 7.0 DNC 17.0 17.0

Buoy 1 Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Jul 8 Jul 22 Jul 29 Total Net
1st Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 2.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Bulletproof - Buoy Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 3.5 OOD 4.0 3.0 10.5 10.5
4th Slippery When Wet Etchells 610 123 Brian Spencer 8.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
5th NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 3.0 6.0 5.0 14.0 14.0
6th Baad Kitty Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power 8.0 DNC 5.0 8.0 DNF 21.0 21.0
7th High Voltage Viper 830 50914 72 Rory Morahan 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 24.0 24.0

Buoy 2 Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Jul 8 Jul 22 Jul 29 Total Net
1st Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 4.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 5.0 1.0 10.0 DNF 16.0 16.0
4th Haggis Martin 242 179 165 Judith Neville / Blaire Luscombe 11.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 16.0 16.0
5th Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 1.0 11.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 22.0 22.0
6th RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected] 7.0 5.0 10.0 DNF 22.0 22.0
7th White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard 3.0 11.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 24.0 24.0
8th Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco 6.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 28.0 28.0
9th RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 32.0 32.0
9th Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 32.0 32.0

Buoy 3 Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Jul 8 Jul 22 Jul 29 Total Net
1st Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable 3.0 DSQ 1.0 2.0 DNF 6.0 6.0
2nd Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 1.0 2.0 6.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
3rd Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 Hocus 6.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
4th Alena Shark 216 269 M. Fluck / B Lyseng 6.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
5th Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 6.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 DNC 17.0 17.0

Cal 20 Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Jul 8 Jul 22 Jul 29 Total Net
1st La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 1.0 2.0 5.0 DNC 8.0 8.0
3rd Rock 'n Roll Cal 20 183 300 Michelle Galbraith 2.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
4th Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 1.0 11.0 11.0

Jul 8
No LD Finish Times Recorded for:
Magic Carpet
Footloose

Jul 15
Cancelled due to high wind

Jul 22
No LD Finish Times Recorded for:
PY26 Connemara

Jul 29
Race Committee sail number not recorded

Jul 8 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:25
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 1 1.0
2 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 2 2.0
3 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 3 3.0
4 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 4 4.0
5 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 5 5.0
6 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith DNC 7.0

Jul 22 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:25
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 1 1.0
2 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 2 2.0
3 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 3 3.0
4 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 4 4.0
5 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 5 5.0
6 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 6 6.0

Jul 29 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:25
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 1 1.0
2 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 2 2.0
3 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 3 3.0
4 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 4 4.0
5 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan DNC 7.0
5 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden DNC 7.0

Jul 8 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:29
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:29 19:34:34 1:05:34 1:07:52 1.0
2 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:29 19:41:03 1:12:03 1:09:41 2.0
3 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:29 19:52:44 1:23:44 1:21:00 3.0
4 Bulletproof - Buoy Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin     OOD   3.5
5 Slippery When Wet Etchells 610 123 Brian Spencer     DNC   8.0
5 Baad Kitty Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power     DNC   8.0
5 High Voltage Viper 830 50914 72 Rory Morahan     DNC   8.0

Jul 22 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:29
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:29 19:17:01 0:48:01 0:46:27 1.0
2 Slippery When Wet Etchells 610 123 Brian Spencer 18:29 19:16:54 0:47:54 0:48:25 2.0
3 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:29 19:16:29 0:47:29 0:49:09 3.0
4 Bulletproof - Buoy Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 18:29 19:19:37 0:50:37 0:50:00 4.0
5 Baad Kitty Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power 18:29 19:15:42 0:46:42 0:52:36 5.0
6 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:29 19:23:39 0:54:39 0:52:52 6.0
7 High Voltage Viper 830 50914 72 Rory Morahan     DNC   8.0

Jul 29 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:40 19:40:12 1:00:12 1:02:19 1.0
2 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:40 19:46:49 1:06:49 1:04:38 2.0
3 Bulletproof - Buoy Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 18:40 19:46:55 1:06:55 1:06:06 3.0
4 Slippery When Wet Etchells 610 123 Brian Spencer 18:40 19:58:09 1:18:09 1:19:00 4.0
5 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:40 20:05:45 1:25:45 1:22:57 5.0
6 Baad Kitty Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power     DNF   8.0
6 High Voltage Viper 830 50914 72 Rory Morahan     DNF   8.0

Jul 8 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:29
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 18:29 19:45:27 1:16:27 1:09:48 1.0
2 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:29 19:42:50 1:13:50 1:10:04 2.0
3 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard 18:29 19:44:58 1:15:58 1:12:05 3.0
4 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:29 19:54:08 1:25:08 1:18:23 4.0
5 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:29 20:00:35 1:31:35 1:24:19 5.0
6 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco 18:29 20:01:34 1:32:34 1:27:50 6.0
7 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected] 18:29 20:10:28 1:41:28 1:36:17 7.0
8 Haggis Martin 242 179 165 Judith Neville / Blaire Luscombe     DNC   11.0
8 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter     DNC   11.0
8 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith     DNC   11.0

Jul 22 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:29
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:29 19:18:22 0:49:22 0:45:27 1.0
2 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:29 19:17:33 0:48:33 0:46:04 2.0
3 Haggis Martin 242 179 165 Judith Neville / Blaire Luscombe 18:29 19:18:09 0:49:09 0:46:38 3.0
4 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:29 19:22:59 0:53:59 0:49:42 4.0
5 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected] 18:29 19:26:49 0:57:49 0:54:52 5.0
6 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas     DNC   11.0
6 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNC   11.0
6 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   11.0
6 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter     DNC   11.0
6 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith     DNC   11.0

Jul 29 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:40 19:42:42 1:02:42 0:59:30 1.0
2 Haggis Martin 242 179 165 Judith Neville / Blaire Luscombe 18:40 19:54:17 1:14:17 1:10:29 2.0
3 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:40 19:58:32 1:18:32 1:12:18 3.0
4 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin     DNF   10.0
4 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas     DNF   10.0
4 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected]     DNF   10.0
4 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNF   10.0
4 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter     DNF   10.0
4 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith     DNF   10.0
10 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   11.0

Jul 8 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:29
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 18:29 20:03:34 1:34:34 1:25:37 1.0
2 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable     DSQ   3.0
3 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 Hocus     DNC   6.0
3 Alena Shark 216 269 M. Fluck / B Lyseng     DNC   6.0
3 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison     DNC   6.0

Jul 22 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:29
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable 18:29 19:24:36 0:55:36 0:50:20 1.0
2 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 18:29 19:24:51 0:55:51 0:50:34 2.0
3 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 Hocus 18:29 19:25:31 0:56:31 0:51:10 3.0
4 Alena Shark 216 269 M. Fluck / B Lyseng 18:29 19:34:25 1:05:25 0:53:54 4.0
5 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 18:29 19:31:52 1:02:52 0:56:55 5.0

Jul 29 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable DNF 2.0
2 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo DNC 6.0
2 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 Hocus DNC 6.0
2 Alena Shark 216 269 M. Fluck / B Lyseng DNC 6.0
2 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison DNC 6.0

Jul 8 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:35
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 1 1.0
2 Rock 'n Roll Cal 20 183 300 Michelle Galbraith 2 2.0
3 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 3 3.0
4 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon DNC 5.0

Jul 22 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:35
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 1 1.0
2 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 2 2.0
3 Rock 'n Roll Cal 20 183 300 Michelle Galbraith 3 3.0
4 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon DNC 5.0

Jul 29 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:35
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon 1 1.0
2 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 2 2.0
3 Rock 'n Roll Cal 20 183 300 Michelle Galbraith 3 3.0
4 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian DNC 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DSQDisqualification 3
OODrace Officer Of the Day 3.5



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com