Wednesday Night A Series

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Wednesday A Series

Melges 24 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Apr 29 May 6 May 13 May 20 May 27 Total Net
1st Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 1.0 1.0 (10.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 17.0 7.0
2nd Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 5.0 (6.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 17.0 11.0
3rd Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 4.0 4.0 2.0 (8.0 RET) 2.0 20.0 12.0
4th Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 3.0 3.0 3.7 OOD 5.0 (6.0) 20.7 14.7
5th Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 2.0 5.0 5.0 DNF (6.0) 5.0 23.0 17.0
6th Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 4.7 OOD (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 28.7 18.7
7th Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 7.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 (10.0 DNC) 31.0 21.0
8th DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 6.0 2.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 38.0 28.0
9th Psyclone Melges 24 293 99 Dave Tolman 10.0 OOD (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 50.0 40.0

Buoy 1 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Apr 29 May 6 May 13 May 20 May 27 Total Net
1st Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner (2.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.7 OOD 8.7 6.7
3rd NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 2.0 16.0 12.0

Buoy 2 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Apr 29 May 6 May 13 May 20 May 27 Total Net
1st Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 9.0 6.0
2nd Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 3.0 OCS 1.0 3.0 3.0 (9.0 RET) 19.0 10.0
3rd Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 1.0 2.7 OOD 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 2.0 20.7 10.7
4th Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 3.0 OCS 3.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 20.0 14.0
5th Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 1.0 25.0 15.0
6th RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter (10.0 DNC) 4.0 7.0 DSQ 6.0 4.0 31.0 21.0
7th RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected] 3.0 OCS (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 38.0 28.0
8th Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 42.0 32.0
9th White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard (10.0 DNC) 5.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 45.0 35.0

Buoy 3 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Apr 29 May 6 May 13 May 20 May 27 Total Net
1st Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo (5.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 6.0
2nd Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 email [email protected] (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 9.0
3rd Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable (5.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 3.0 18.0 13.0
4th Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 2.0 DNF (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 DNC 20.0 15.0

Cal 20 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Apr 29 May 6 May 13 May 20 May 27 Total Net
1st Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 3.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0 DNC) 2.0 12.0 8.0
3rd Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jon Watson 2.0 (4.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 17.0 13.0

APR 29
Two unidentified Buoy Div 2 boats were OCS
Sail #82 (possibly a Martin 242) and #127
Please contact [email protected] to correct

MAY 6
Distance finishes not recorded for:
Seabird
PY26 Blue Sky
42597 Portia
Footloose
Go to Racing/Race Results/Enter LD Finish Time to update

MAY 13
Blue Club 242 DSQ - Sailed through start/finish line during race

MAY 27
Distance finish times not submitted for:
42597 Portia
PY26 Connemara
Go to Racing/Race Results/Enter LD Finish Time to update

Apr 29 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 1 1.0
2 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 2 2.0
3 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 3 3.0
4 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 4 4.0
5 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith OOD 4.7
6 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 5 5.0
7 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 6 6.0
8 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 7 7.0
9 Psyclone Melges 24 293 99 Dave Tolman OOD 10.0

May 6 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:33
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 1 1.0
2 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 2 2.0
3 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 3 3.0
4 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 4 4.0
5 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 5 5.0
6 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 6 6.0
7 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 7 7.0
8 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith DNC 10.0
8 Psyclone Melges 24 293 99 Dave Tolman DNC 10.0

May 13 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:30
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 1 1.0
2 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 2 2.0
3 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 3 3.0
4 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken OOD 3.7
5 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best DNF 5.0
6 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan DNC 10.0
6 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith DNC 10.0
6 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden DNC 10.0
6 Psyclone Melges 24 293 99 Dave Tolman DNC 10.0

May 20 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:35
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 1 1.0
2 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 2 2.0
3 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 3 3.0
4 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 4 4.0
5 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 5 5.0
6 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 6 6.0
7 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith RET 8.0
8 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden DNC 10.0
8 Psyclone Melges 24 293 99 Dave Tolman DNC 10.0

May 27 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:31
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Full Circle Melges 24 415 99 Bob Britten / Jeremy Smith 1 1.0
2 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 2 2.0
3 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 3 3.0
4 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Mike Brewis / Fraser McMillan 4 4.0
5 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 5 5.0
6 Gravy Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 6 6.0
7 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood DNC 10.0
7 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden DNC 10.0
7 Psyclone Melges 24 293 99 Dave Tolman DNC 10.0

Apr 29 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:39
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:39 19:19:59 0:40:59 0:39:38 1.0
2 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:39 19:19:33 0:40:33 0:41:58 2.0
3 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson     DNC   4.0

May 6 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:38
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:38 19:24:13 0:46:13 0:44:42 1.0
2 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:38 19:21:17 0:43:17 0:44:48 2.0
3 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson     DNC   4.0

May 13 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:35 19:49:35 1:14:35 1:12:08 1.0
2 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:35 19:45:39 1:10:39 1:13:08 2.0
3 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:35 19:53:52 1:18:52 1:16:17 3.0

May 20 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:40 19:24:17 0:44:17 0:45:50 1.0
2 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:40 19:30:20 0:50:20 0:48:41 2.0
3 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:40 19:35:04 0:55:04 0:53:16 3.0

May 27 - Buoy 1 Division

Start: Buoy 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:36
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 152 Dave Richardson 18:36 19:34:27 0:58:27 0:56:32 1.0
2 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner     OOD   1.7
3 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:36 19:41:44 1:05:44 1:03:35 2.0

Apr 29 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:44
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:44 19:29:33 0:45:33 0:41:56 1.0
2 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:44 19:28:37 0:44:37 0:42:20 2.0
3 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas     OCS   3.0
3 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin     OCS   3.0
3 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected]     OCS   3.0
6 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith     DNC   10.0
6 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter     DNC   10.0
6 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   10.0
6 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNC   10.0

May 6 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:38
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 18:38 19:26:49 0:48:49 0:44:34 1.0
2 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:38 19:25:02 0:47:02 0:44:38 2.0
3 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts     OOD   2.7
4 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:38 19:27:02 0:49:02 0:45:09 3.0
5 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter 18:38 19:25:41 0:47:41 0:45:15 4.0
6 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard 18:38 19:27:55 0:49:55 0:47:22 5.0
7 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith     DNC   10.0
7 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected]     DNC   10.0
7 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   10.0

May 13 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:35 19:49:06 1:14:06 1:10:19 1.0
2 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith 18:35 19:50:04 1:15:04 1:11:14 2.0
3 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 18:35 19:53:04 1:18:04 1:11:16 3.0
4 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:35 19:54:53 1:19:53 1:13:33 4.0
5 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:35 19:55:13 1:20:13 1:13:51 5.0
6 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter     DSQ   7.0
7 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected]     DNC   10.0
7 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   10.0
7 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNC   10.0

May 20 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:40 19:28:25 0:48:25 0:45:57 1.0
2 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith 18:40 19:29:33 0:49:33 0:47:01 2.0
3 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas 18:40 19:31:51 0:51:51 0:47:20 3.0
4 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:40 19:35:48 0:55:48 0:51:22 4.0
5 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco 18:40 19:36:16 0:56:16 0:53:24 5.0
6 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter 18:40 19:38:13 0:58:13 0:55:15 6.0
7 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts     DNC   10.0
7 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected]     DNC   10.0
7 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNC   10.0

May 27 - Buoy 2 Division

Start: Buoy 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:36
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Min of Mine Martin 242 215 165 Tara Smith 18:36 19:34:41 0:58:41 0:55:41 1.0
2 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:36 19:38:00 1:02:00 0:57:05 2.0
3 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Liane Kern 18:36 19:37:24 1:01:24 0:58:16 3.0
4 RVYC Blue Martin 242 115 165 Kristine Williams / Jenn Potter 18:36 19:39:42 1:03:42 1:00:27 4.0
5 RVYC Grey Martin 242 82 165 email [email protected] 18:36 19:42:17 1:06:17 1:02:54 5.0
6 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:36 19:44:28 1:08:28 1:03:02 6.0
7 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco 18:36 19:48:55 1:12:55 1:09:11 7.0
8 Owl Thunderbird 642 192 Vidas Stukas     RET   9.0
9 White Noise Martin 242 257 165 Kirk Westergaard     DNC   10.0

Apr 29 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:44
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison DNF 2.0
2 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo DNC 5.0
2 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 email [email protected] DNC 5.0
2 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable DNC 5.0

May 6 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:38
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 18:38 19:30:11 0:52:11 0:47:14 1.0
2 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable 18:38 19:30:29 0:52:29 0:47:31 2.0
3 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 email [email protected]     DNC   5.0
3 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison     DNC   5.0

May 13 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 18:35 19:57:10 1:22:10 1:14:23 1.0
2 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 email [email protected] 18:35 20:01:26 1:26:26 1:18:15 2.0
3 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable 18:35 20:06:35 1:31:35 1:22:55 3.0
4 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison     DNC   5.0

May 20 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 email [email protected] 18:40 19:35:43 0:55:43 0:50:26 1.0
2 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 18:40 19:42:15 1:02:15 0:56:21 2.0
3 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 18:40 19:51:22 1:11:22 1:04:36 3.0
4 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable     DNC   5.0

May 27 - Buoy 3 Division

Start: Buoy 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:36
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Hocus Thunderbird 1116 198 email [email protected] 18:36 19:39:43 1:03:43 0:57:41 1.0
2 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 18:36 19:44:45 1:08:45 1:02:14 2.0
3 Seahawk Thunderbird 1132 198 Ian Gable 18:36 19:46:44 1:10:44 1:04:02 3.0
4 Sirrocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison     DNC   5.0

Apr 29 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:49
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 1 1.0
2 Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jon Watson 2 2.0
3 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 3 3.0

May 6 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:43
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 1 1.0
2 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 2 2.0
3 Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jon Watson DNC 4.0

May 13 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:40
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 1 1.0
2 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 2 2.0
3 Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jon Watson 3 3.0

May 20 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:40
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 1 1.0
2 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy DNC 4.0
2 Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jon Watson DNC 4.0

May 27 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:36
Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Place Points
1 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 1 1.0
2 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 2 2.0
3 Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jon Watson DNC 4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DSQDisqualification 7
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 3
OODrace Officer Of the Day Varies
RETRetired after Starting Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com