Fall Long Distance Seried 2014

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Fall Series

Dist 1 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Oct 12 Nov 9 Nov 23 Dec 7 Total Nett
Dist 1 1st Foolish Muse Olson 30 8234 112 Andrew Evans 1.0 3.0 8.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
Dist 1 2nd Kairos Aerodyne 38 3801 45 Ron Jewula 12.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 2.0 21.0 21.0
Dist 1 3rd California Express Express 37 18324 72 Tom Hawker 12.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 5.0 1.0 25.0 25.0
Dist 1 4th J J33 33009 90 Adrian King-Harris 2.0 7.0 DNF 4.0 12.0 DNC 25.0 25.0
Dist 1 5th Fiasco Olson 30 67807 99 AJ Hesford 12.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 12.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
Dist 1 6th Exodus IV Catalina 470 8 114 Ralph Lapp 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 30.0 30.0
Dist 1 7th Power Play Beneteau 10R 14 81 Stephen Hill 12.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 3.0 34.0 34.0
Dist 1 8th Riot C&C 115 115 72 Rob Tape 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 36.0 36.0
Dist 1 9th Swish Melges 24 492 99 Fraser McMillan / Mike Brewis 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 1.0 12.0 DNC 37.0 37.0
Dist 1 10th Tracks Hotfoot 31x 49624 120 Gary Robinson 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 7.0 43.0 43.0
Dist 1 11th Xcitable J/80 441 129 Don Sargent 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 8.0 NTR 44.0 44.0

Dist 2 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Oct 12 Nov 9 Nov 23 Dec 7 Total Nett
Dist 2 1st Zephyr Cal 29 19466 201 Dennis Woodward 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
Dist 2 2nd Tokolosh II North Star 30 19823 225 Rolf Schmidt 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
Dist 2 3rd Alto Menos Cal 29 983 201 Michael Cowley 6.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 2.0 2.0 15.0 15.0
Dist 2 4th Serenity   617 249 Murray Tough 3.0 6.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
Dist 2 5th Mehpisto C&C 29 44194 213 Peter Mills 4.0 5.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 4.0 19.0 19.0

Oct 12 - Dist 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:05
Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Dist 1 1 Foolish Muse Olson 30 8234 112 Andrew Evans 10:05 13:36:00 3:31:00 3:37:01 1.0
Dist 1 2 J J33 33009 90 Adrian King-Harris 10:05 13:35:00 3:30:00 3:43:46 2.0
Dist 1 3 Kairos Aerodyne 38 3801 45 Ron Jewula     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 3 California Express Express 37 18324 72 Tom Hawker     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 3 Fiasco Olson 30 67807 99 AJ Hesford     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 3 Exodus IV Catalina 470 8 114 Ralph Lapp     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 3 Power Play Beneteau 10R 14 81 Stephen Hill     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 3 Riot C&C 115 115 72 Rob Tape     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 3 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Fraser McMillan / Mike Brewis     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 3 Tracks Hotfoot 31x 49624 120 Gary Robinson     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 3 Xcitable J/80 441 129 Don Sargent     DNC   12.0

Nov 9 - Dist 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00, Course: Fairway Brotchie, Wind dir: Variable, Ave wind: 0-8
Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Dist 1 1 Kairos Aerodyne 38 3801 45 Ron Jewula 10:00 13:36:39 3:36:39 4:09:15 1.0
Dist 1 2 Fiasco Olson 30 67807 99 AJ Hesford 10:00 15:41:14 5:41:14 5:58:19 2.0
Dist 1 3 Foolish Muse Olson 30 8234 112 Andrew Evans 10:00 16:28:00 6:28:00 6:39:03 3.0
Dist 1 4 California Express Express 37 18324 72 Tom Hawker     DNF   7.0
Dist 1 4 J J33 33009 90 Adrian King-Harris     DNF   7.0
Dist 1 4 Power Play Beneteau 10R 14 81 Stephen Hill     DNF   7.0
Dist 1 7 Exodus IV Catalina 470 8 114 Ralph Lapp     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 7 Riot C&C 115 115 72 Rob Tape     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 7 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Fraser McMillan / Mike Brewis     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 7 Tracks Hotfoot 31x 49624 120 Gary Robinson     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 7 Xcitable J/80 441 129 Don Sargent     DNC   12.0

Nov 23 - Dist 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00, Course: Trial Beaumont Johnson, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 15-20
Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Dist 1 1 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Fraser McMillan / Mike Brewis 10:00 12:47:55 2:47:55 2:56:20 1.0
Dist 1 2 Exodus IV Catalina 470 8 114 Ralph Lapp 10:00 13:07:10 3:07:10 3:11:53 2.0
Dist 1 3 Fiasco Olson 30 67807 99 AJ Hesford 10:00 13:06:13 3:06:13 3:15:33 3.0
Dist 1 4 J J33 33009 90 Adrian King-Harris 10:00 13:06:45 3:06:45 3:19:00 4.0
Dist 1 5 California Express Express 37 18324 72 Tom Hawker 10:00 13:03:35 3:03:35 3:21:34 5.0
Dist 1 6 Kairos Aerodyne 38 3801 45 Ron Jewula 10:00 12:56:15 2:56:15 3:22:46 6.0
Dist 1 7 Riot C&C 115 115 72 Rob Tape 10:00 13:08:31 3:08:31 3:26:59 7.0
Dist 1 8 Foolish Muse Olson 30 8234 112 Andrew Evans 10:00 13:33:00 3:33:00 3:39:04 8.0
Dist 1 9 Power Play Beneteau 10R 14 81 Stephen Hill     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 9 Tracks Hotfoot 31x 49624 120 Gary Robinson     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 9 Xcitable J/80 441 129 Don Sargent     DNC   12.0

Dec 7 - Dist 1 Division

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00, Course: Trial Beaumont Johnson, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 15
Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Dist 1 1 California Express Express 37 18324 72 Tom Hawker 10:00 13:12:38 3:12:38 3:31:30 1.0
Dist 1 2 Kairos Aerodyne 38 3801 45 Ron Jewula 10:00 13:07:52 3:07:52 3:36:08 2.0
Dist 1 3 Power Play Beneteau 10R 14 81 Stephen Hill 10:00 13:26:17 3:26:17 3:43:06 3.0
Dist 1 4 Exodus IV Catalina 470 8 114 Ralph Lapp 10:00 13:42:57 3:42:57 3:48:35 4.0
Dist 1 5 Riot C&C 115 115 72 Rob Tape 10:00 13:41:57 3:41:57 4:03:42 5.0
Dist 1 6 Foolish Muse Olson 30 8234 112 Andrew Evans 10:00 13:59:30 3:59:30 4:06:19 6.0
Dist 1 7 Tracks Hotfoot 31x 49624 120 Gary Robinson 10:00 14:55:15 4:55:15 4:59:52 7.0
Dist 1 8 Xcitable J/80 441 129 Don Sargent 10:00 14:55:00 NTR   8.0
Dist 1 9 J J33 33009 90 Adrian King-Harris     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 9 Fiasco Olson 30 67807 99 AJ Hesford     DNC   12.0
Dist 1 9 Swish Melges 24 492 99 Fraser McMillan / Mike Brewis     DNC   12.0

Oct 12 - Dist 2 Division

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:05
Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Dist 2 1 Zephyr Cal 29 19466 201 Dennis Woodward 10:05 13:24:15 3:19:15 2:59:38 1.0
Dist 2 2 Tokolosh II North Star 30 19823 225 Rolf Schmidt 10:05 15:14:09 5:09:09 4:29:44 2.0
Dist 2 3 Serenity   617 249 Murray Tough 10:05 15:41:15 5:36:15 4:44:13 3.0
Dist 2 4 Mehpisto C&C 29 44194 213 Peter Mills 10:05 15:45:00 5:40:00 5:01:30 4.0
Dist 2 5 Alto Menos Cal 29 983 201 Michael Cowley     DNC   6.0

Nov 9 - Dist 2 Division

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00, Course: Shortened to Fairway, Wind dir: Variable, Ave wind: 0-8
Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Dist 2 1 Zephyr Cal 29 19466 201 Dennis Woodward 10:00 11:55:00 1:55:00 1:43:41 1.0
Dist 2 2 Tokolosh II North Star 30 19823 225 Rolf Schmidt 10:00 13:40:35 3:40:35 3:12:27 2.0
Dist 2 3 Alto Menos Cal 29 983 201 Michael Cowley     DNF   5.0
Dist 2 3 Mehpisto C&C 29 44194 213 Peter Mills     DNF   5.0
Dist 2 5 Serenity   617 249 Murray Tough     DNC   6.0

Nov 23 - Dist 2 Division

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00, Course: Trial Johnson, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 15-20
Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Dist 2 1 Zephyr Cal 29 19466 201 Dennis Woodward 10:00 12:10:03 2:10:03 1:57:15 1.0
Dist 2 2 Alto Menos Cal 29 983 201 Michael Cowley 10:00 12:17:10 2:17:10 2:03:40 2.0
Dist 2 3 Tokolosh II North Star 30 19823 225 Rolf Schmidt 10:00 12:42:57 2:42:57 2:22:10 3.0
Dist 2 4 Serenity   617 249 Murray Tough 10:00 12:57:25 2:57:25 2:29:58 4.0
Dist 2 5 Mehpisto C&C 29 44194 213 Peter Mills     DNC   6.0

Dec 7 - Dist 2 Division

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00, Course: Trial Johnson, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 15
Division Rank Boat Class SailNo Rating HelmName Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Dist 2 1 Zephyr Cal 29 19466 201 Dennis Woodward 10:00 12:54:02 2:54:02 2:36:54 1.0
Dist 2 2 Alto Menos Cal 29 983 201 Michael Cowley 10:00 13:12:47 3:12:47 2:53:48 2.0
Dist 2 3 Tokolosh II North Star 30 19823 225 Rolf Schmidt 10:00 13:35:46 3:35:46 3:08:15 3.0
Dist 2 4 Mehpisto C&C 29 44194 213 Peter Mills 10:00 14:16:16 4:16:16 3:47:15 4.0
Dist 2 5 Serenity   617 249 Murray Tough     DNC   6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 12, 6
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
NTRNo Time Reported - email result to [email protected] 8



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com