Wednesday C

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Results as of 8:16 on July 31, 2014

Melges 24 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Jul 2   Jul 9   Jul 16   Jul 23   Jul 30   Points
1st Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 3.0 1.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 1.0 6.0
2nd Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 (5.0) 11.0
3rd Gravy? Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken (8.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 13.0
4th Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 14.0
5th DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden (8.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 8.0 DNC 3.0 17.0
6th Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 25.0
7th   Melges 24 401 99 Contact [email protected] (8.0 DNC) 2.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 26.0

1 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Jul 2   Jul 9   Jul 16   Jul 23   Jul 30   Points
1st Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 153 Dave Richardson 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 OOD 4.0
2nd Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 7.0
3rd Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 3.0 2.3 OOD 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 9.3
4th baaad kitty! Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power (7.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 12.0
5th NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson (6.0 DNF) 4.0 4.3 OOD 5.0 4.0 17.3
6th Betty Boop Kirby 30 29701 118 Ben Power 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 25.0

2 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Jul 2   Jul 9   Jul 16   Jul 23   Jul 30   Points
1st Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 3.0 DNF 5.0 OCS 1.0 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 10.0
2nd Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown (7.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 10.0
3rd Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 1.0 2.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 12.0
4th Jimmy Chicken Martin 242 77 165 Heather Abel (7.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 13.0
5th Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco (7.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 19.0
6th Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Lianne Kern 7.0 OOD (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 28.0

3 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Jul 2   Jul 9   Jul 16   Jul 23   Points
1st Sirocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 1.0 2.0 DNS 2.0 4.0 DNC 9.0
2nd Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 10.0
3rd Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer 4.0 DNC 2.0 DNF 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 14.0

Cal 20 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Jul 2   Jul 9   Jul 16   Jul 23   Jul 30   Points
1st Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0
2nd La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy (5.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 13.0
3rd Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jonathon Watson (5.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 14.0
4th Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian (5.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 14.0

Jul 2 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:30, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 18
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper 1 1.0
2 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 2 2.0
3 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 3 3.0
4 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 4 4.0
5 Gravy? Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken DNC 8.0
5 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden DNC 8.0
5   Melges 24 401 99 Contact [email protected] DNC 8.0

Jul 9 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:25, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 5
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 1 1.0
2   Melges 24 401 99 Contact [email protected] 2 2.0
3 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 3 3.0
4 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 4 4.0
5 Gravy? Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 5 5.0
6 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 6 6.0
7 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper DNC 8.0

Jul 16 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:41, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 1 1.0
2 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 2 2.0
3 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 3 3.0
4 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 4 4.0
5 Gravy? Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 5 5.0
6 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper DNC 8.0
6   Melges 24 401 99 Contact [email protected] DNC 8.0

Jul 23 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:46, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Gravy? Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 1 1.0
2 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 2 2.0
3 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 3 3.0
4 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith DNC 8.0
4 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden DNC 8.0
4 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper DNC 8.0
4   Melges 24 401 99 Contact [email protected] DNC 8.0

Jul 30 - Melges 24 Division

Start: Melges, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:35, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Lekker Melges 24 371 99 Gord Galbraith 1 1.0
2 Gravy? Melges 24 246 99 Jay Aiken 2 2.0
3 DVS Melges 24 218 99 Paul Mais / James Bowden 3 3.0
4 Overdraft Melges 24 80 99 Hugh Wainman-Wood 4 4.0
5 Sheva Melges 24 606 99 Dunnery Best 5 5.0
6 Goes to 11 Melges 24 11 99 Duncan Stamper DNC 8.0
6   Melges 24 401 99 Contact [email protected] DNC 8.0

Jul 2 - 1 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 18
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 153 Dave Richardson 18:35 19:35:35 1:00:35 0:58:31 1.0
2 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:35 19:31:51 0:56:51 0:58:50 2.0
3 Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 18:35 19:36:42 1:01:42 1:00:57 3.0
4 Betty Boop Kirby 30 29701 118 Ben Power 18:35 19:37:11 1:02:11 1:03:21 4.0
5 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson     DNF   6.0
6 baaad kitty! Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power     DNC   7.0

Jul 9 - 1 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 5
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:30 19:26:14 0:56:14 0:58:12 1.0
2 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 153 Dave Richardson 18:30 19:31:52 1:01:52 0:59:45 2.0
3 Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin     OOD   2.3
4 baaad kitty! Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power 18:30 19:23:24 0:53:24 1:00:09 3.0
5 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:30 19:40:05 1:10:05 1:07:47 4.0
6 Betty Boop Kirby 30 29701 118 Ben Power     DNC   7.0

Jul 16 - 1 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:46, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 153 Dave Richardson 18:46 19:32:32 0:46:32 0:44:57 1.0
2 Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 18:46 19:33:07 0:47:07 0:46:33 2.0
3 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:46 19:31:24 0:45:24 0:46:59 3.0
4 baaad kitty! Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power 18:46 19:28:43 0:42:43 0:48:07 4.0
5 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson     OOD   4.3
6 Betty Boop Kirby 30 29701 118 Ben Power     DNC   7.0

Jul 23 - 1 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:51, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 153 Dave Richardson 18:51 19:13:42 0:22:42 0:21:55 1.0
2 baaad kitty! Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power 18:51 19:10:38 0:19:38 0:22:07 2.0
3 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:51 19:13:24 0:22:24 0:23:11 3.0
4 Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 18:51 19:14:54 0:23:54 0:23:37 4.0
5 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:51 19:16:18 0:25:18 0:24:28 5.0
6 Betty Boop Kirby 30 29701 118 Ben Power     DNC   7.0

Jul 30 - 1 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fetish Hotfoot 27 29741 153 Dave Richardson     OOD   1.0
1 Off The Chart Elliot 770 5 108 Mike Turner 18:40 19:11:51 0:31:51 0:32:58 1.0
3 Bulletproof Olson 911se 42512 138 Nigel Martin 18:40 19:13:49 0:33:49 0:33:24 2.0
4 baaad kitty! Henderson 30 112 57 Ben Power 18:40 19:10:58 0:30:58 0:34:53 3.0
5 NVS Hotfoot 27 29745 152 Paul Gibson 18:40 19:17:04 0:37:04 0:35:51 4.0
6 Betty Boop Kirby 30 29701 118 Ben Power     DNC   7.0

Jul 2 - 2 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 18
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:35 19:41:02 1:06:02 1:00:48 1.0
2 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts     DNF   3.0
3 Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown     DNC   7.0
3 Jimmy Chicken Martin 242 77 165 Heather Abel     DNC   7.0
3 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   7.0
3 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Lianne Kern     OOD   7.0

Jul 9 - 2 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 5
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco 18:30 19:35:11 1:05:11 1:01:51 1.0
2 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:30 19:38:00 1:08:00 1:02:36 2.0
3 Jimmy Chicken Martin 242 77 165 Heather Abel 18:30 19:44:41 1:14:41 1:10:52 3.0
4 Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown 18:30 19:44:48 1:14:48 1:10:59 4.0
5 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts     OCS   5.0
6 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Lianne Kern     DNC   7.0

Jul 16 - 2 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:46, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:46 19:36:28 0:50:28 0:46:28 1.0
2 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin 18:46 19:37:04 0:51:04 0:47:01 2.0
3 Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown 18:46 19:36:20 0:50:20 0:47:46 3.0
4 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco 18:46 19:38:33 0:52:33 0:49:52 4.0
5 Jimmy Chicken Martin 242 77 165 Heather Abel 18:46 19:42:54 0:56:54 0:54:00 5.0
6 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Lianne Kern     DNC   7.0

Jul 23 - 2 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:51, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts 18:51 19:15:42 0:24:42 0:22:44 1.0
2 Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown 18:51 19:16:14 0:25:14 0:23:57 2.0
3 Jimmy Chicken Martin 242 77 165 Heather Abel 18:51 19:18:16 0:27:16 0:25:52 3.0
4 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin     DNC   7.0
4 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   7.0
4 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Lianne Kern     DNC   7.0

Jul 30 - 2 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blue Buck Martin 242 115 165 Janice Brown 18:40 19:16:25 0:36:25 0:34:33 1.0
2 Jimmy Chicken Martin 242 77 165 Heather Abel 18:40 19:17:01 0:37:01 0:35:08 2.0
3 Road Kill J 24 1269 186 Paul Betts     DNC   7.0
3 Blind Monkey J 24 3377 186 Cam Garcin     DNC   7.0
3 Kermit Martin 242 49171 165 Gerry Luco     DNC   7.0
3 Crantini Martin 242 46024 165 Lianne Kern     DNC   7.0

Jul 2 - 3 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:35, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 18
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Sirocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 18:35 19:48:49 1:13:49 1:06:50 1.0
2 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo     DNC   4.0
2 Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer     DNC   4.0

Jul 9 - 3 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:30, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 5
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Sirocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison DNS 2.0
1 Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer DNF 2.0
3 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo DNC 4.0

Jul 16 - 3 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:46, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 18:46 19:45:21 0:59:21 0:53:44 1.0
2 Sirocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison 18:46 19:46:49 1:00:49 0:55:03 2.0
3 Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer     DNC   4.0

Jul 23 - 3 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:51, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo 18:51 19:20:11 0:29:11 0:26:25 1.0
2 Sirocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison     DNC   4.0
2 Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer     DNC   4.0

Jul 30 - 3 Division

Start: Buoy, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:40, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
  Sirocco Thunderbird 1140 198 Geoff Morrison    
  Zig Zag Thunderbird 643 198 Adrian Betanzo    
  Scooter Thunderbird 1115 198 Philippe Taillefer    

Jul 2 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:35, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 18
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon 1 1.0
2 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy DNC 5.0
2 Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jonathon Watson DNC 5.0
2 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian DNC 5.0

Jul 9 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:35, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 5
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon 1 1.0
2 Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jonathon Watson 2 2.0
3 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 3 3.0
4 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 4 4.0

Jul 16 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:51, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon 1 1.0
2 Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jonathon Watson 2 2.0
3 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 3 3.0
4 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy DNC 5.0

Jul 23 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:56, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon 1 1.0
2 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 2 2.0
3 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian 3 3.0
4 Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jonathon Watson DNC 5.0

Jul 30 - Cal 20 Division

Start: Cal 20, Finishes: Place, Time: 18:45, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 7
Rank YachtName Class SailNum Rating Owners Place Points
1 Kelsib Cal 20 29373 300 Tom Lowdon 1 1.0
2 La Galatea Cal 20 19337 300 Peter Coy 2 2.0
3 Bluebird Cal 20 911 300 Jonathon Watson DNC 5.0
3 Alga-Y Cal 20 111 300 Peter Vivian DNC 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 2
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 5
OODrace Officer Of the Day Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com