2010 Thermopylae Regatta

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Results are final as of 12:47 on October 4, 2010

PHRF1 ATB Division

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Sat 1 Sat 2 Sat 3 Sat 4 Sat 5 Sun 1 Sun 2 Total Nett
1st 5 Off The Chart Michael Turner 111 Elliott 770 RVicYC (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 12.0 9.0
2nd CAN31 MY-TAI Daryl Homan 57 FT10M RVicYC 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 14.0 11.0
3rd 50914 High Voltage Rory Morahan 72 Viper 830 RVicYC 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 17.0 13.0
4th 3801 Kairos Ron Jewula 45 Aerodyne 38 RVicYC (5.0) 5.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 30.0 25.0
5th 33759 Kaitoa Brian Huse 93 Ross 930 RVicYC 4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 35.0 29.0

PHRF2 ATB Division

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Sat 1 Sat 2 Sat 3 Sat 4 Sun 1 Sun 2 Total Nett
1st 29741 Fetish Dave Richardson 153 Hotfoot 27 RVicYC 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 10.0 7.0
2nd 1033 Ghost Dancer Larry McFadden 228 San Juan 24 RVicYC 6.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (7.0) 3.0 22.0 15.0
3rd 18426 Changes Marc Pettigrew 172 Capo 26 SNSYC 5.0 (7.0) 3.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 25.0 18.0
4th 109 Pendragon Maurice Voisin 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 3.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 (6.0) 6.0 25.0 19.0
5th 70 Peptide Simon Walker 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 2.0 6.0 5.0 (7.0) 2.0 4.0 26.0 19.0
6th Canada Phelan Ken Kelly 204 Sonar 23 RVicYC 4.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 31.0 23.0
7th 29921 Overdraft Hugh Wainman-Wood 171 Pocket Rocket RVicYC (7.0) 4.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 30.0 23.0

J/80 Division

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Sat 1 Sat 2 Sat 3 Sat 4 Sat 5 Sun 1 Sun 2 Total Nett
1st 808 Sheva Dunnery Best 0 J/80 RVicYC 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 12.0 8.0
2nd 585 Joyride Jeremy Smith 0 J/80 RVicYC 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 18.0 12.0
3rd 344 Swish Mike Brewis 0 J/80 RVicYC (4.0) 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 20.0 16.0
4th 385 Pepe Sandy MacMillan 0 J/80 RVicYC 2.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 (6.0 DNF) 3.0 3.0 26.0 20.0
5th 441 Xcitable Don Sargent 0 J/80 RVicYC 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 (6.0 DNS) 6.0 DNC 34.0 28.0

M242 Division

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Sat 1 Sat 2 Sat 3 Sat 4 Sun 1 Sun 2 Total Nett
1st 307 King Julian Chris Bligh 165 Martin 242 KitsYC 1.0 2.0 (9.0) 5.0 2.0 2.0 21.0 12.0
2nd 282 MapTown.com Roger Nelson 165 Martin 242 RVicYC 4.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 21.0 16.0
3rd 49171 Kermit Michael Clements 165 Martin 242 RVanYC 3.0 1.0 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 1.0 23.0 17.0
4th 179 Star Point Gord Galbraith 165 Martin 242 RVicYC 6.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 24.0 17.0
5th 215 Min of Min Tara Smith 165 Martin 242 RVicYC 5.0 (8.0) 2.0 8.0 1.0 5.0 29.0 21.0
6th 46024 Crantini Liane Kern 165 Martin 242 RVicYC 2.0 6.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 7.0 29.0 22.0
7th 209 Medusa Ken Holland 165 Martin 242 RVicYC (8.0) 4.0 5.0 1.0 7.0 6.0 31.0 23.0
8th 257 White Noise Kirk Westergaard 165 Martin 242 RVicYC 7.0 5.0 8.0 (9.0) 9.0 8.0 46.0 37.0
9th 159 Way James Dranchuk 165 Martin 242 RVicYC (10.0) 10.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 9.0 48.0 38.0
10th 115 Woodstock Marri Todd 165 Martin 242 RVicYC 9.0 9.0 (10.0) 10.0 10.0 10.0 58.0 48.0

Cal 20 Division

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Sat 1 Sat 2 Sat 3 Sat 4 Sun 1 Sun 2 Total Nett
1st 29373 Kelsib Tom Lowdon 0 Cal 20 RVicYC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd 911 Bluebird David Bleakney 0 Cal 20 RVicYC 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 13.0 10.0
3rd 69 Long Shot Margaret Long 0 Cal 20 RVicYC (5.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 19.0 14.0
4th 183 Rock 'n Roll David Blair 0 Cal 20 RVicYC 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 24.0 19.0
5th 7 Miss Tickle Ken Trudgeon 0 Cal 20 RVicYC 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 30.0 24.0
6th 19337 La Galatea Peter Coy 0 Cal 20 RVicYC 6.0 4.0 (7.0 DNF) 6.0 7.0 DNF 7.0 DNC 37.0 30.0

Sat 1 - PHRF1 ATB Division

Start: PHRF1 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 102300, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 CAN31 MY-TAI Daryl Homan 57 FT10M RVicYC 110013 0:37:13 0:41:56 1.0
2 50914 High Voltage Rory Morahan 72 Viper 830 RVicYC 110122 0:38:22 0:42:08 2.0
3 5 Off The Chart Michael Turner 111 Elliott 770 RVicYC 110400 0:41:00 0:42:14 3.0
4 33759 Kaitoa Brian Huse 93 Ross 930 RVicYC 110309 0:40:09 0:42:34 4.0
5 3801 Kairos Ron Jewula 45 Aerodyne 38 RVicYC 110129 0:38:29 0:44:16 5.0

Sat 2 - PHRF1 ATB Division

Start: PHRF1 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 111700, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 CAN31 MY-TAI Daryl Homan 57 FT10M RVicYC 115506 0:38:06 0:42:55 1.0
2 5 Off The Chart Michael Turner 111 Elliott 770 RVicYC 115854 0:41:54 0:43:10 2.0
3 50914 High Voltage Rory Morahan 72 Viper 830 RVicYC 115625 0:39:25 0:43:17 3.0
4 33759 Kaitoa Brian Huse 93 Ross 930 RVicYC 115754 0:40:54 0:43:22 4.0
5 3801 Kairos Ron Jewula 45 Aerodyne 38 RVicYC 115605 0:39:05 0:44:58 5.0

Sat 3 - PHRF1 ATB Division

Start: PHRF1 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 121400, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 5 Off The Chart Michael Turner 111 Elliott 770 RVicYC 125315 0:39:15 0:40:26 1.0
2 CAN31 MY-TAI Daryl Homan 57 FT10M RVicYC 125051 0:36:51 0:41:31 2.0
3 50914 High Voltage Rory Morahan 72 Viper 830 RVicYC 125226 0:38:26 0:42:12 3.0
4 33759 Kaitoa Brian Huse 93 Ross 930 RVicYC 125406 0:40:06 0:42:31 4.0
5 3801 Kairos Ron Jewula 45 Aerodyne 38 RVicYC 125159 0:37:59 0:43:42 5.0

Sat 4 - PHRF1 ATB Division

Start: PHRF1 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 131900, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 5 Off The Chart Michael Turner 111 Elliott 770 RVicYC 141544 0:56:44 0:58:26 1.0
2 CAN31 MY-TAI Daryl Homan 57 FT10M RVicYC 141211 0:53:11 0:59:55 2.0
3 50914 High Voltage Rory Morahan 72 Viper 830 RVicYC 141542 0:56:42 1:02:15 3.0
4 3801 Kairos Ron Jewula 45 Aerodyne 38 RVicYC 141332 0:54:32 1:02:44 4.0
5 33759 Kaitoa Brian Huse 93 Ross 930 RVicYC 142650 1:07:50 1:11:56 5.0

Sat 5 - PHRF1 ATB Division

Start: PHRF1 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 143800, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 5 Off The Chart Michael Turner 111 Elliott 770 RVicYC 153831 1:00:31 1:02:20 1.0
2 CAN31 MY-TAI Daryl Homan 57 FT10M RVicYC 153541 0:57:41 1:04:59 2.0
3 3801 Kairos Ron Jewula 45 Aerodyne 38 RVicYC 153901 1:01:01 1:10:12 3.0
4 50914 High Voltage Rory Morahan 72 Viper 830 RVicYC 154322 1:05:22 1:11:46 4.0
5 33759 Kaitoa Brian Huse 93 Ross 930 RVicYC   DNF   6.0

Sun 1 - PHRF1 ATB Division

Start: PHRF1 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 122700, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 50914 High Voltage Rory Morahan 72 Viper 830 RVicYC 131024 0:43:24 0:47:39 1.0
2 5 Off The Chart Michael Turner 111 Elliott 770 RVicYC 131526 0:48:26 0:49:54 2.0
3 CAN31 MY-TAI Daryl Homan 57 FT10M RVicYC 131157 0:44:57 0:50:38 3.0
4 3801 Kairos Ron Jewula 45 Aerodyne 38 RVicYC 131357 0:46:57 0:54:01 4.0

Sun 2 - PHRF1 ATB Division

Start: PHRF1 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 133400, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 50914 High Voltage Rory Morahan 72 Viper 830 RVicYC 142002 0:46:02 0:50:33 1.0
2 5 Off The Chart Michael Turner 111 Elliott 770 RVicYC 142540 0:51:40 0:53:13 2.0
3 CAN31 MY-TAI Daryl Homan 57 FT10M RVicYC 142138 0:47:38 0:53:40 3.0
4 3801 Kairos Ron Jewula 45 Aerodyne 38 RVicYC 142413 0:50:13 0:57:46 4.0

Sat 1 - PHRF2 ATB Division

Start: PHRF2 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 103300, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 29741 Fetish Dave Richardson 153 Hotfoot 27 RVicYC 110410 0:31:10 0:30:06 1.0
2 70 Peptide Simon Walker 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 110512 0:32:12 0:30:25 2.0
3 109 Pendragon Maurice Voisin 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 110545 0:32:45 0:30:56 3.0
4 Canada Phelan Ken Kelly 204 Sonar 23 RVicYC 110728 0:34:28 0:30:57 4.0
5 18426 Changes Marc Pettigrew 172 Capo 26 SNSYC 110609 0:33:09 0:31:08 5.0
6 1033 Ghost Dancer Larry McFadden 228 San Juan 24 RVicYC 110857 0:35:57 0:31:14 6.0
7 29921 Overdraft Hugh Wainman-Wood 171 Pocket Rocket RVicYC 110719 0:34:19 0:32:17 7.0

Sat 2 - PHRF2 ATB Division

Start: PHRF2 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 113100, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 1033 Ghost Dancer Larry McFadden 228 San Juan 24 RVicYC 120822 0:37:22 0:32:28 1.0
2 Canada Phelan Ken Kelly 204 Sonar 23 RVicYC 120729 0:36:29 0:32:45 2.0
3 29741 Fetish Dave Richardson 153 Hotfoot 27 RVicYC 120518 0:34:18 0:33:08 3.0
4 29921 Overdraft Hugh Wainman-Wood 171 Pocket Rocket RVicYC 120626 0:35:26 0:33:20 4.0
5 109 Pendragon Maurice Voisin 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 120708 0:36:08 0:34:08 5.0
6 70 Peptide Simon Walker 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 120710 0:36:10 0:34:10 6.0
7 18426 Changes Marc Pettigrew 172 Capo 26 SNSYC 120737 0:36:37 0:34:24 7.0

Sat 3 - PHRF2 ATB Division

Start: PHRF2 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 130400, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 29741 Fetish Dave Richardson 153 Hotfoot 27 RVicYC 135415 0:50:15 0:48:32 1.0
2 1033 Ghost Dancer Larry McFadden 228 San Juan 24 RVicYC 140128 0:57:28 0:49:56 2.0
3 18426 Changes Marc Pettigrew 172 Capo 26 SNSYC 135756 0:53:56 0:50:40 3.0
4 109 Pendragon Maurice Voisin 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 135813 0:54:13 0:51:13 4.0
5 70 Peptide Simon Walker 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 135940 0:55:40 0:52:36 5.0
6 29921 Overdraft Hugh Wainman-Wood 171 Pocket Rocket RVicYC 140245 0:58:45 0:55:16 6.0
7 Canada Phelan Ken Kelly 204 Sonar 23 RVicYC 140657 1:02:57 0:56:31 7.0

Sat 4 - PHRF2 ATB Division

Start: PHRF2 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 142400, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 109 Pendragon Maurice Voisin 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 152226 0:58:26 0:55:12 1.0
2 29741 Fetish Dave Richardson 153 Hotfoot 27 RVicYC 152143 0:57:43 0:55:45 2.0
3 1033 Ghost Dancer Larry McFadden 228 San Juan 24 RVicYC 152822 1:04:22 0:55:56 3.0
4 18426 Changes Marc Pettigrew 172 Capo 26 SNSYC 152546 1:01:46 0:58:01 4.0
5 29921 Overdraft Hugh Wainman-Wood 171 Pocket Rocket RVicYC 152649 1:02:49 0:59:05 5.0
6 Canada Phelan Ken Kelly 204 Sonar 23 RVicYC 153050 1:06:50 1:00:00 6.0
7 70 Peptide Simon Walker 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 152820 1:04:20 1:00:47 7.0

Sun 1 - PHRF2 ATB Division

Start: PHRF2 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 123700, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 29741 Fetish Dave Richardson 153 Hotfoot 27 RVicYC 131928 0:42:28 0:41:01 1.0
2 70 Peptide Simon Walker 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 132103 0:44:03 0:41:37 2.0
3 29921 Overdraft Hugh Wainman-Wood 171 Pocket Rocket RVicYC 132138 0:44:38 0:41:59 3.0
4 Canada Phelan Ken Kelly 204 Sonar 23 RVicYC 132403 0:47:03 0:42:14 4.0
5 18426 Changes Marc Pettigrew 172 Capo 26 SNSYC 132218 0:45:18 0:42:33 5.0
6 109 Pendragon Maurice Voisin 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 132204 0:45:04 0:42:35 6.0
7 1033 Ghost Dancer Larry McFadden 228 San Juan 24 RVicYC 132640 0:49:40 0:43:10 7.0

Sun 2 - PHRF2 ATB Division

Start: PHRF2 ATB, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 134400, Course: 1
Rank Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper Rating Class Club Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 18426 Changes Marc Pettigrew 172 Capo 26 SNSYC 143228 0:48:28 0:45:32 1.0
2 29741 Fetish Dave Richardson 153 Hotfoot 27 RVicYC 143155 0:47:55 0:46:17 2.0
3 1033 Ghost Dancer Larry McFadden 228 San Juan 24 RVicYC 143732 0:53:32 0:46:31 3.0
4 70 Peptide Simon Walker 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 143352 0:49:52 0:47:07 4.0
5 29921 Overdraft Hugh Wainman-Wood 171 Pocket Rocket RVicYC 143735 0:53:35 0:50:24 5.0
6 109 Pendragon Maurice Voisin 168 Moore 24 RVicYC 143729 0:53:29 0:50:32 6.0


http://rvyc.bc.ca

http://rvyc.bc.ca
[email protected]

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 5
www.sailwave.com