SPRING DINGHY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006


REVISED Final Results (0900 May 9)

(Pending confirmation for Laser Fleet in R7)



Note: R5 only raced by Fireball and 29er fleet. R5 correctly appears missing for others.

RESULTS REVISED TO REFLECT 2 DROPS PER SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
(affected only 1 boat in Fireball division and 2 in Laser division)


Please communicate any discrepencies or questions to [email protected]



Final Results (revised) for Class = 29er

Sailed:8, Discards:2, To count:6, Ratings:None, Entries:3, Scoring system:My scoring system


Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st     29er 817 Fraser McMillan Tristan McMillan RVicYC (3.0) 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.3 RDG 12.3 7.3
2nd     29er 455 Leif Macdonald Alexander Heinzemann RVanYC 1.0 2.0 (3.0) (3.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 17.0 11.0
3rd     29er 633 Morgan Walter Brian Rainbow RVanYC 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 RDG 17.0 11.0

Final Results (revised) for Class = 420

Sailed:6, Discards:2, To count:4, Ratings:None, Entries:9, Scoring system:My scoring system


Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st     420 4554 Fraser Milne Grike Bouchard Sea Cadets 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0   (2.0) (2.0)   8.0 4.0
2nd     420 4521 Thomas Eagle Theresa Szostakiwskyj Sea Cadets (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0   1.0 (3.0)   13.0 7.0
3rd     420 4552 Bradley Wild Nelson Lee Sea Cadets 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0   (4.0) 1.0   16.0 9.0
4th     420 4149 Alexander Rabu Christopher Morris Sea Cadets 4.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0)   3.0 (5.0)   25.0 15.0
5th     420 204 Max Brown Alex Walker CFSA (DNC) (DNC) 5.0 4.0   5.0 4.0   38.0 18.0
6th   149 420 1 Micheal Jarosz Taylor Marsh Sea Cadets 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0   (7.0) (7.0)   37.0 23.0
7th     420 1403       5.0 (DNC) (DNC) DNC   6.0 6.0   47.0 27.0
8th     420 136 Robert Nixon Heather Lanigan Sea Cadets (DNC) (DNC) 7.0 7.0   8.0 DNC   52.0 32.0
9th     420 1406 Maya Korbynn Matisse Facchin RVanYC (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC   DNC DNC   60.0 40.0

Final Results (revised) for Class = Byte

Sailed:5, Discards:2, To count:3, Ratings:None, Entries:7, Scoring system:My scoring system


Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st     Byte 2344 Louise Anstey   RVicYC (1.0) (1.0) 1.0 1.0   1.0     5.0 3.0
2nd     Byte 1999 Heather Abel   RVicYC 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0   (3.0)     12.0 6.0
3rd     Byte 1 Kristine Williams   RVicYC (4.0) (5.0) 2.0 4.0   2.0     17.0 8.0
4th     Byte 1732 Julie Belanger   RVicYC (5.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0   (6.0)     21.0 10.0
5th     Byte 1577 Anna Poustie   RVicYC 3.0 (8.0 OCS) (5.0) 5.0   4.0     25.0 12.0
6th     Byte 1728 Elizabeth Hind   RVicYC (DNC) 4.0 6.0 6.0   (7.0)     31.0 16.0
7th     Byte 1731 Rory Kennedy     (DNC) 6.0 (7.0) 7.0   5.0     33.0 18.0

Final Results (revised) for Class = Fireball

Sailed:7, Discards:2, To count:5, Ratings:None, Entries:10, Scoring system:My scoring system


Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st     Fireball 14680 Jamie Cox Simon Pearson RVicYC 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0   13.0 7.0
2nd     Fireball 14758 Justin Chant Leigh Andersen RVicYC (3.0) 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0   18.0 11.0
3rd     Fireball 14828 Dr. R. Thompson David Richardson RVicYC (DNC) 4.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 (DNC) 3.0   36.0 14.0
4th     Fireball 13946 Eric Palmer Paul Callan RVicYC 4.0 1.0 4.0 (5.0) (DNC) 3.0 5.0   33.0 17.0
5th     Fireball 10763 Peter Gerber Rob Pingle CBSA 2.0 (6.0) (7.0) 6.0 5.0 1.0 6.0   33.0 20.0
6th     Fireball 14727 Colin Huggett Phillip Huggett RVicYC (7.0) 5.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 (DNC) 4.0   38.0 20.0
7th     Fireball 11800 Evelyn Cisholm Judith Neville CBSA 6.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 (DNC) (DNC)   57.0 35.0
8th     Fireball 14462 Lise Townsend Tim Rhodes CBSA 5.0 7.0 6.0 (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC   62.0 40.0
9th     Fireball 6854 Rick Parkinson Rob Newman Surrey SC / RVicYC (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 5.0 8.0   68.0 46.0
10th     Fireball 14923 Troy Neave Dean Greentree Mable Bay YC 8.0 (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 7.0   70.0 48.0

TENTATIVE Results (revised) for Class = Laser

First 8 results in Laser R7 pending confirmation

Sailed:7, Discards:2, To count:5, Ratings:None, Entries:22, Scoring system:My scoring system


Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st     Laser 182411 Luke Ramsay   RVanYC 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0)   (2.0) 1.0 1.0 10.0 5.0
2nd     Laser 177143 Abe Torchinsky   RVanYC (2.0) (2.0) 2.0 1.0   1.0 2.0 2.0 12.0 8.0
3rd     Laser 164347 Michael Bond   RVicYC 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 5.0   4.0 3.0 (DNC) 51.0 21.0
4th     Laser 182867 Kevin Grieson   RVanYC (7.0) (5.0) 5.0 4.0   5.0 5.0 4.0 35.0 23.0
5th     Laser 183746 Ken Brown   RVicYC 3.0 6.0 (10.0) 8.0   (11.0) 4.0 3.0 45.0 24.0
6th     Laser 131 Jacek Suski   JSCA 6.0 4.0 (8.0) 6.0   3.0 6.0 (DNC) 56.0 25.0
7th     Laser 170090 Geoff Abel   RVicYC 4.0 9.0 7.0 (11.0)   7.0 (10.0) 5.0 53.0 32.0
8th     Laser 180125 Sean Dethlefsen   Surrey SC (11.0) 11.0 11.0 7.0   6.0 7.0 (DNC) 76.0 42.0
9th     Laser 173725 Doug Bell   CYC 12.0 8.0 9.0 (13.0)   12.0 9.0 (DNC) 86.0 50.0
10th     Laser 7 Nigel Tunnacliffe   Deep Cove YC 8.0 13.0 (15.0) 10.0   9.0 11.0 (DNC) 89.0 51.0
11th     Laser 152199 Bob Britten   RVicYC (DNC) 3.0 3.0 2.0   (DNC) DNC DNC 100.0 54.0
12th     Laser 7203 Michael HInd   RVicYC (17.0) 15.0 13.0 (17.0)   10.0 14.0 6.0 92.0 58.0
13th     Laser 130434 Ed Thacker   CBSA 13.0 10.0 6.0 9.0   (DNC) (DNC) DNC 107.0 61.0
14th     Laser 165054 Matthew Blanchard   Mable Bay YC 15.0 14.0 16.0 (18.0)   8.0 12.0 (DNC) 106.0 65.0
15th     Laser 175821 Mark Rendell   RVicYC 9.0 12.0 14.0 12.0   (DNC) (DNC) DNC 116.0 70.0
16th     Laser 8000 Phillip Round   RVicYC 16.0 16.0 17.0 15.0   (DNC) 13.0 (DNC) 123.0 77.0
17th     Laser 177151 David McBride   FYC 14.0 (DNC) 12.0 14.0   15.0 (DNC) DNC 124.0 78.0
18th     Laser 156533 Ryan Cutting   RVanYC 10.0 (DNC) (DNC) DNC   DNC 8.0 DNC 133.0 87.0
19th     Laser 176191 Mark Fitzsimmons   Surrey SC (DNC) (DNC) DNC 16.0   13.0 15.0 DNC 136.0 90.0
20th     Laser 2391 Andy Hunt   JSCA (DNC) (DNC) DNC 19.0   14.0 DNC DNC 148.0 102.0
21st     Laser 20134 Victoria Ehmann   RVicYC 18.0 (DNC) (DNC) DNC   DNC DNC DNC 156.0 110.0
22nd     Laser 406 Chris Smith   RVicYC (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC   DNC DNC DNC 161.0 115.0

Final Results (revised) for Class = Laser Radial

Sailed:7, Discards:2, To count:5, Ratings:None, Entries:18, Scoring system:My scoring system


Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st     Laser Radial 182808 Chris Tulip   RVanYC 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0   (4.0) 1.0 (DNC) 30.0 7.0
2nd     Laser Radial 185428 Jonathan Scott   RVanYC 2.0 (4.0) (4.0) 1.0   1.0 2.0 3.0 17.0 9.0
3rd     Laser Radial 185429 Ben Scott   RVanYC (7.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0   3.0 (5.0) 2.0 23.0 11.0
4th     Laser Radial 117696 Byron Rochrl   RVanYC 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0)   (10.0) 3.0 1.0 27.0 13.0
5th     Laser Radial 184601 Graeme Clendenan   RVanYC (6.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0   2.0 (8.0) 5.0 36.0 22.0
6th     Laser Radial 178861 Robert Berry   RVicYC (DNC) (7.0) 6.0 6.0   5.0 6.0 4.0 53.0 27.0
7th     Laser Radial 182725 Karl Jensen   RVicYC 4.0 6.0 (7.0) 7.0   7.0 4.0 (DNC) 54.0 28.0
8th     Laser Radial 185559 Gloria Grohouac   CFSA (DNC) 11.0 9.0 8.0   6.0 7.0 (DNC) 79.0 41.0
9th     Laser Radial 129277 Charlie Simpson   RVicYC 5.0 (13.0) 10.0 10.0   8.0 9.0 (DNC) 74.0 42.0
10th     Laser Radial 158751 Kyra Mallinson   WVYC 8.0 9.0 8.0 11.0   9.0 (DNC) (DNC) 83.0 45.0
11th     Laser Radial 3217 Maura Dewey   RVicYC 10.0 (14.0) 12.0 14.0   12.0 10.0 (DNC) 91.0 58.0
12th     Laser Radial 115284 Amanda Hind   RVicYC (DNC) 8.0 13.0 13.0   11.0 (DNC) DNC 102.0 64.0
13th     Laser Radial 8 Ross Jespersen   SNSYC 9.0 12.0 14.0 12.0   (DNC) (DNC) DNC 104.0 66.0
14th     Laser Radial 158851 Matthew Kerr   CFSA (DNC) 10.0 11.0 9.0   (DNC) DNC DNC 106.0 68.0
15th     Laser Radial 2 Nicole Vagle   SNSYC 11.0 15.0 (DNC) (DNC)   DNC DNC DNC 121.0 83.0
16th     Laser Radial 3 Alec McKay   SNSYC 12.0 (DNC) 15.0 (DNC)   DNC DNC DNC 122.0 84.0
17th     Laser Radial 1 Micheal Fischer   SNSYC (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC   DNC DNC DNC 133.0 95.0
17th     Laser Radial 94 Braeden Klassen   Deep Cove YC (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC   DNC DNC DNC 133.0 95.0

Final Results (revised) for Class = Opti

Sailed:6, Discards:2, To count:4, Ratings:None, Entries:13, Scoring system:My scoring system


Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st     Opti 472 Ricardo Montemayor   RVanYC 1.0 1.0 (5.0) (2.0)   1.0 1.0   11.0 4.0
2nd     Opti 1166 Dominic Fritz   RVanYC (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0   2.0 (5.0)   13.0 6.0
3rd     Opti 1332 Erin Berry   RVicYC (3.0) 3.0 3.0 (7.0)   3.0 3.0   22.0 12.0
4th     Opti 532 Natalia Montemayor   RVanYC (4.0) 4.0 2.0 3.0   (DNC) 4.0   31.0 13.0
5th     Opti 1758 Aidan Koster   RVicYC (5.0) 5.0 4.0 4.0   4.0 (DNC)   36.0 17.0
6th     Opti 81 Justin Lamrche   CFSA (8.0) (6.0) 6.0 5.0   5.0 2.0   32.0 18.0
7th Novice   Opti 1 Ciara Storey   RVicYC 6.0 (8.0) (DNC) 8.0   6.0 6.0   48.0 26.0
8th     Opti 1203 Alexander Fritz   RVanYC (7.0) 7.0 7.0 6.0   7.0 (DNC)   48.0 27.0
9th Novice   Opti 88 Jordan Copps-Evens   WVYC (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC   8.0 DNC   78.0 50.0
10th Novice   Opti 151 GrahamHarney   WVYC (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC   9.0 DNC   79.0 51.0
11th     Opti 1331 Reid Cannon   RVicYC (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC   DNC DNC   84.0 56.0
11th Novice   Opti 9 Callm Colvine   SNSYC (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC   DNC DNC   84.0 56.0
11th Novice   Opti 7 Sandy Colvine   SNSYC (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC   DNC DNC   84.0 56.0

Top 6 boats need to be confirmed - particularly 4th, 5th, 6th.

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.92
www.sailwave.com